Section 843. Fences and structures, when private nuisance
  • Whenever the
      owner or lessees of land shall erect or shall have erected  thereon  any
      fence  or structure in the nature of a fence which shall exceed ten feet
      in height, to exclude the owner or occupant of a structure on  adjoining
      land from the enjoyment of light or air, the owner or occupant who shall
      thereby  be  deprived  of  light or air shall be entitled to maintain an
      action in the supreme court to have such fence or structure  adjudged  a
      private  nuisance.  If it shall be so adjudged its continued maintenance
      may be enjoined. This section shall not preclude the owner or lessee  of
      land from improving the same by the erection of any structure thereon in
      good faith.