Section 711. Grounds where landlord-tenant relationship exists
  • A tenant
      shall include an occupant of one or more rooms in a rooming house  or  a
      resident,  not including a transient occupant, of one or more rooms in a
      hotel who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or  longer;
      he  shall not be removed from possession except in a special proceeding.
      A special proceeding may be  maintained  under  this  article  upon  the
      following grounds:
        1.  The  tenant continues in possession of any portion of the premises
      after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord
      or, in a case where a new lessee is entitled to possession, without  the
      permission  of  the new lessee. Acceptance of rent after commencement of
      the special  proceeding  upon  this  ground  shall  not  terminate  such
      proceeding  nor effect any award of possession to the landlord or to the
      new lessee, as  the  case  may  be.  A  proceeding  seeking  to  recover
      possession  of  real  property  by reason of the termination of the term
      fixed in the lease pursuant to a provision contained therein giving  the
      landlord  the right to terminate the time fixed for occupancy under such
      agreement if he deem the tenant objectionable, shall not be maintainable
      unless the  landlord  shall  by  competent  evidence  establish  to  the
      satisfaction of the court that the tenant is objectionable.
        2.  The  tenant  has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the
      agreement under which the premises are held, and a demand  of  the  rent
      has  been  made, or at least three days' notice in writing requiring, in
      the alternative, the payment of the  rent,  or  the  possession  of  the
      premises,  has  been  served  upon him as prescribed in section 735. The
      landlord may waive his right to proceed upon  this  ground  only  by  an
      express  consent  in  writing  to  permit  the  tenant  to  continue  in
      possession, which consent shall be revocable at will, in which event the
      landlord shall be deemed to have waived his right to summary  dispossess
      for  nonpayment  of  rent  accruing during the time said consent remains
      unrevoked.   Any person succeeding to the  landlord's  interest  in  the
      premises may proceed under this subdivision for rent due his predecessor
      in  interest  if  he has a right thereto. Where a tenant dies during the
      term of the lease and rent due has not been paid and  no  representative
      or  person  has taken possession of the premises and no administrator or
      executor has been appointed, the proceeding may be commenced after three
      months from the date of death of the tenant  by  joining  the  surviving
      spouse  or if there is none, then one of the surviving issue or if there
      is none, then any one of the distributees.
        3. The tenant, in a city defaults in the payment, for sixty days after
      the same shall be payable, of any taxes or  assessments  levied  on  the
      premises which he has agreed in writing to pay pursuant to the agreement
      under  which  the  premises  are held, and a demand for payment has been
      made, or at least three  days'  notice  in  writing,  requiring  in  the
      alternative the payment thereof and of any interest and penalty thereon,
      or  the  possession  of  the  premises,  has  been  served  upon him, as
      prescribed in section 735. An  acceptance  of  any  rent  shall  not  be
      construed as a waiver of the agreement to pay taxes or assessments.
        4.  The  tenant,  under a lease for a term of three years or less, has
      during the term taken the benefit of an insolvency statute or  has  been
      adjudicated a bankrupt.
        5.  The  premises,  or  any  part  thereof,  are used or occupied as a
      bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd persons,  or  for
      purposes  of  prostitution,  or for any illegal trade or manufacture, or
      other illegal business.
        6. The tenant, in a city having a population of one million  or  more,
      removes  the  batteries  or otherwise disconnects or makes inoperable an
      installed smoke or fire detector which the tenant has not  requested  be
      moved  from  its location so as not to interfere with the reasonable use
      of kitchen facilities provided that the court, upon  complaint  thereof,
      has previously issued an order of violation of the provisions heretofore
      stated  and, subsequent to the thirtieth day after service of such order
      upon the tenant,  an  official  inspection  report  by  the  appropriate
      department  of  housing  preservation  and  development is presented, in
      writing, indicating non-compliance herewith; provided further, that  the
      tenant  shall  have the additional ten day period to cure such violation
      in accordance with the provisions of subdivision four of  section  seven
      hundred fifty-three of this chapter.