Section 778. Appointment of administrator
  • 1. The court is authorized and
      empowered, in implementation of a judgment rendered pursuant to  section
      seven  hundred  seventy-six  or  seven  hundred  seventy-seven  of  this
      article, to appoint a person  other  than  the  owner,  a  mortgagee  or
      lienor,  to receive and administer the rent moneys or security deposited
      with him subject to the court's direction. The  court  may  appoint  the
      commissioner  of  the  department  of  the city of New York charged with
      enforcement of the housing maintenance code of such city or his designee
      as such administrator, provided that he shall consent,  in  writing,  to
      such  appointment.  Any  administrator  is  authorized  and empowered in
      accordance with the direction of  the  court,  to  order  the  necessary
      materials,  labor  and  services  to  remove  or  remedy  the conditions
      specified in the judgment, and to make disbursements in payment thereof;
      and to demand, collect and receive the rents from the  tenants;  and  to
      institute all necessary legal proceedings including, but not limited to,
      summary  proceedings  for  the  removal of any tenant or tenants; and to
      rent or lease for terms not exceeding  three  years  any  part  of  said
      premises,  however,  the  court  may direct the administrator to rent or
      lease commercial parts of said premises for terms  that  the  court  may
      approve.  In addition, such administrator is authorized and empowered in
      accordance with the direction of the court  to  accept  and  repay  such
      moneys  as  may be received from the department charged with enforcement
      of the housing maintenance code of the city of New York for the  purpose
      of  replacing  or  substantially  rehabilitating systems or making other
      repairs or capital improvements authorized  by  the  court.  All  moneys
      expended  by the department pursuant to the foregoing shall constitute a
      debt recoverable from the owner and a lien upon the  building  and  lot,
      and upon the rents and other income thereof. Such lien shall be enforced
      in accordance with the provisions of article eight of subchapter five of
      the   housing   maintenance   code   of  the  city  of  New  York.  Such
      administrator, shall, upon completion of the  work  prescribed  in  such
      judgment,  file  with  the  court  a full accounting of all receipts and
      expenditures for such work. Such  administrator  shall  dispose  of  the
      rents  and  other  monies  deposited with him according to the following
      order of priority:
        (a) Payment in full for all of the work  specified  in  the  judgment.
      Until  all  of the work specified in the judgment has been completed and
      payment for such work has been made, no  other  disbursements  shall  be
      permitted,  except  for  fuel  bills,  fire and liability insurance, and
      bills for ordinary repairs and maintenance.
        (b)  Payment  of  a  reasonable  amount  for  the  services  of   such
      administrator.
        (c) Payment of outstanding real property tax liens claimed by the city
      of New York.
        (d)  Payment  of outstanding emergency repair liens filed and recorded
      by the city of New York and outstanding liens filed and recorded by  the
      city pursuant to this section.
        (e)  Payment  to  the owner of any surplus remaining after payments of
      paragraphs (a) through (d) of this subdivision have been made.
        2. Unless the administrator is the city of New  York,  the  court  may
      allow  from  the  rent moneys or security on deposit a reasonable amount
      for services of such administrator.
        3.  Unless  such  administrator  is  the  city  of   New   York,   the
      administrator  so appointed shall furnish a bond, the amount and form of
      which shall be approved by the court. In its  discretion  and  for  good
      cause  shown,  the court may dispense with the necessity for a bond. The
      cost of a required bond shall be paid from the moneys so deposited.
        4.  Such  administrator  shall  file  a  transcript  of  the  judgment
      appointing  him  with  the  county  clerk  within  fifteen  days  of his
      appointment.
        5.  The  duties  of  such  administrator  shall not be affected by the
      appointment of a receiver in an action to foreclose a  mortgage  on  the
      premises,  except  that  the rights of the owner, including the right to
      any surplus, pursuant to  paragraph  (e)  of  subdivision  one  of  this
      section,  shall  pass  to the receiver. The court in which the action to
* * *