Section 778. Appointment of administrator
  • 1. The court is authorized and
      empowered, in implementation of a judgment rendered pursuant to  section
      seven  hundred  seventy-six  or  seven  hundred  seventy-seven  of  this
      article, to appoint a person  other  than  the  owner,  a  mortgagee  or
      lienor,  to receive and administer the rent moneys or security deposited
      with him subject to the court's direction. The  court  may  appoint  the
      commissioner  of  the  department  of  the city of New York charged with
      enforcement of the housing maintenance code of such city or his designee
      as such administrator, provided that he shall consent,  in  writing,  to
      such  appointment.  Any  administrator  is  authorized  and empowered in
      accordance with the direction of  the  court,  to  order  the  necessary
      materials,  labor  and  services  to  remove  or  remedy  the conditions
      specified in the judgment, and to make disbursements in payment thereof;
      and to demand, collect and receive the rents from the  tenants;  and  to
      institute all necessary legal proceedings including, but not limited to,
      summary  proceedings  for  the  removal of any tenant or tenants; and to
      rent or lease for terms not exceeding  three  years  any  part  of  said
      premises,  however,  the  court  may direct the administrator to rent or
      lease commercial parts of said premises for terms  that  the  court  may
      approve.  In addition, such administrator is authorized and empowered in
      accordance with the direction of the court  to  accept  and  repay  such
      moneys  as  may be received from the department charged with enforcement
      of the housing maintenance code of the city of New York for the  purpose
      of  replacing  or  substantially  rehabilitating systems or making other
      repairs or capital improvements authorized  by  the  court.  All  moneys
      expended  by the department pursuant to the foregoing shall constitute a
      debt recoverable from the owner and a lien upon the  building  and  lot,
      and upon the rents and other income thereof. Such lien shall be enforced
      in accordance with the provisions of article eight of subchapter five of
      the   housing   maintenance   code   of  the  city  of  New  York.  Such
      administrator, shall, upon completion of the  work  prescribed  in  such
      judgment,  file  with  the  court  a full accounting of all receipts and
      expenditures for such work. Such  administrator  shall  dispose  of  the
      rents  and  other  monies  deposited with him according to the following
      order of priority:
        (a) Payment in full for all of the work  specified  in  the  judgment.
      Until  all  of the work specified in the judgment has been completed and
      payment for such work has been made, no  other  disbursements  shall  be
      permitted,  except  for  fuel  bills,  fire and liability insurance, and
      bills for ordinary repairs and maintenance.
* * *
      appointment of a receiver in an action to foreclose a  mortgage  on  the
      premises,  except  that  the rights of the owner, including the right to
      any surplus, pursuant to  paragraph  (e)  of  subdivision  one  of  this
      section,  shall  pass  to the receiver. The court in which the action to
      foreclose a mortgage  on  the  premises  is  pending  may  appoint  such
      administrator  to  serve  as  receiver in that action in addition to his
      duties as administrator pursuant to this article.
        6. Such administrator shall be liable only in  his  official  capacity
      for  injury  to  persons  and  property  by  reason of conditions of the
      premises in a case where an owner would have been liable; he  shall  not
      have any liability in his personal capacity.
        7.  No city or county specified in section seven hundred sixty-nine of
      this article shall be liable to any party, including such  administrator
      or  the owner, for injury to persons or property by reason of conditions
      of the premises or the acts or omissions of such  administrator,  except
      that  when  the  city  of New York is appointed administrator, liability
      shall be determined in accordance with subdivision six of this section.
        8. The commissioner of the department of the city of New York  charged
      with  the enforcement of the housing maintenance code of such city shall
      promulgate rules and regulations regarding criteria for the selection of
      administrators to be  appointed  pursuant  to  this  section  and  shall
      establish  and  maintain  a list of persons approved by such department.
      Unless the administrator is the city of New York, any  person  appointed
      as  an  administrator  within such city shall be selected from among the
      persons approved as administrators pursuant to such list.
        9. Such administrator shall, within thirty days of  appointment,  file
      with  the  court  a plan for the provision of essential services and for
      the correction of such other hazardous conditions as may  exist  at  the
      premises,  specifying dates by which such services shall be provided and
      such conditions corrected. If such  administrator  cannot  provide  such
      services and correct such conditions by the dates specified in the plan,
      he  shall  be  required  to file with the court an amendment to the plan
      setting forth the reasons why such services and corrections could not be
      provided by such date and specifying new dates  for  such  services  and
      corrections. Such plan and any amendments to such plan shall be provided
      to  the  tenants  by mail or by posting in a common area of the building
      and to the owner of record by mail.
        * 10. (a) Where  a  building  for  which  an  administrator  has  been
* * *