Section 522. Essentials of adverse possession not under written instrument or judgment
  • For the purpose of constituting an adverse  possession  not
      founded  upon  a  written  instrument  or  a judgment or decree, land is
      deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either  of  the  following
      cases, and no others:
        1.  Where  there  have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably
      diligent owner on notice.
        2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure,  except  as
      provided  in subdivision one of section five hundred forty-three of this
      article.