Section 512. Essentials of adverse possession under written instrument or judgment
  • For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession, founded
      upon a written instrument or a judgment or decree,  land  is  deemed  to
      have been possessed and occupied in any of the following cases:
        1.  Where  there  has  been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably
      diligent owner on notice.
        2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure,  except  as
      provided  in subdivision one of section five hundred forty-three of this
      article.
        3. Where, although not enclosed, it has been used for  the  supply  of
      fuel  or  of fencing timber, either for the purposes of husbandry or for
      the ordinary use of the occupant.
        Where a known farm or a single  lot  has  been  partly  improved,  the
      portion  of  the  farm  or  lot  that  has  been left not cleared or not
      enclosed, according to the usual course  and  custom  of  the  adjoining
      country,  is deemed to have been occupied for the same length of time as
      the part improved and cultivated.