Section 341. Recitals as to heirships in conveyances
  • Hereafter, in any
      special proceeding or action in any of the courts  of  this  state,  any
      deed,  mortgage,  lease,  release, power of attorney or other instrument
      more than ten years old, executed for the purpose  of  transferring  the
      title  to  or  interest  in  lands,  tenements or hereditaments situated
      within this state, which contains recitals that the grantors,  grantees,
      or  either,  or both, are the heirs at law of a prior owner of the title
      or interest described in said instrument, or a survivor of a tenancy  by
      the  entirety  or  joint  tenancy, shall be presumptive evidence of said
      heirship,  or  of  such  survivorship,  as  therein  recited,  if   such
      instrument  be  duly  acknowledged or witnessed and proved in any manner
      required or permitted at the date of the execution thereof, and be  duly
      recorded  in  any  county  where any part of the lands described therein
      shall be located, or duly recorded in the office  of  the  secretary  of
      state of the state of New York.