Section 2001. Action to enforce certain covenants restricting use of land or for damages for breach to be brought within two years
  • 1. This section
      applies to actions to enforce a covenant or  agreement  restricting  the
      use  of  land  or  to  recover  damages for breach thereof, including an
      action predicated on infringement  of  an  easement  or  other  interest
      created by the covenant or agreement, to the extent that the restriction
      relates  to  structures  that  may be erected on the premises and limits
      such structures with respect to set-back or sidelines, the area that may
      be  built  upon,  the  location,  independent  character  or  number  of
      structures,  height, or general purpose for which they shall be designed
      or typically suited.
        2. An action to enforce the covenant or agreement  by  compelling  the
      removal  or  alteration of a structure, or to recover damages for breach
      of the covenant or agreement, or to recover damages for infringement  of
      an  easement  or other interest in the premises so restricted, cannot be
      maintained unless it is commenced (a) before the expiration of two years
      from the completion of the structure concerned, or (b) before  September
      one, nineteen hundred sixty-five, whichever shall be later.
        3.  a.  For  the  purposes  of  this  section, where the breach of the
      restriction  upon  which  the  action  is  predicated  consists   of   a
      replacement,   enlargement   or  alteration  of  a  previously  existing
      structure which did  not  constitute  or  involve  a  violation  of  the
      restriction,  or  where  a  previously  existing structure constituted a
      violation for which action is barred as provided in this section  and  a
      replacement,  enlargement or alteration is made constituting or creating
      a  different  or  more  extensive  violation,  the  completion  of   the
      replacement, enlargement or alteration shall be deemed the completion of
      the structure.
        b.  The  date of issuance of a certificate of occupancy or, if no such
      certificate shall have been issued, the date of actual occupancy of  the
      structure or of the structure as replaced, enlarged or altered, shall be
      deemed the date of completion of the structure.
        4.  The  application of this section is not affected by any disability
      or lack of knowledge on the part of any person, and is not  affected  by
      the fact that the person against whom the action might have been brought
      within the period herein provided was during that time a non-resident or
      absent from the state.
        5.  If  an action governed by this section is not commenced within the
      time herein provided it shall be conclusively presumed that the right of
      action for the relief for which that action might have been brought  has
      been released.
        6.  Nothing  in this section shall be construed in any manner to limit
      any other statute or rule of law or equity by reason of which, at a date
      previous to the expiration of the period provided in this  section,  the
      restriction  is  or may be deemed extinguished or held unenforceable, or
      unenforceable by judgment compelling the  removal  or  alteration  of  a
      structure.