Section 1951. Extinguishment of non-substantial restrictions on the use of land
  • 1. No restriction on the use  of  land  created  at  any  time  by
      covenant, promise or negative easement, or created on or after September
      1,  1958,  by  a  special limitation or condition subsequent governed by
      section 1953, shall be enforced by injunction or judgment  compelling  a
      conveyance  of  the  land  burdened  by  the  restriction or an interest
      therein, nor shall such restriction be  declared  or  determined  to  be
      enforceable,  if,  at  the time the enforceability of the restriction is
      brought in question, it appears that the restriction is of no actual and
      substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or seeking  a
      declaration  or  determination of its enforceability, either because the
      purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or,  by  reason
      of  changed  conditions  or  other  cause, its purpose is not capable of
      accomplishment, or for any other reason.
        2. When relief against such a restriction is sought in  an  action  to
      quiet title or to obtain a declaration with respect to enforceability of
      the  restriction  or  to  determine  an  adverse  claim arising from the
      restriction, or is sought by way of defense or counterclaim in an action
      to enforce the restriction or to obtain a declaration  with  respect  to
      its  enforceability,  if the court shall find that the restriction is of
      no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement
      or seeking a declaration or determination of its enforceability,  either
      because the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or,
      by  reason  of  changed  conditions  or  other cause, its purpose is not
      capable of accomplishment, or for any other reason, it may adjudge  that
      the  restriction  is  not  enforceable  by  injunction or as provided in
      subdivision  2  of  section  1953  and  that  it  shall  be   completely
      extinguished  upon payment, to the person or persons who would otherwise
      be entitled to enforce it in the event of a breach at the  time  of  the
      action,  of such damages, if any, as such person or persons will sustain
      from the extinguishment of the restriction.