Section 1931. Discharge of record of ancient mortgages presumed paid
  • 1.
      The mortgagor, his heirs or any person having any interest in any  lands
      described  in  any  mortgage  of  real  estate  in  this state, which is
      recorded in this state, or mentioned in a deed recorded in  this  state,
      and  which,  from  the  lapse of time, is presumed to be paid, or in any
      moneys into which said lands have been converted under  a  decree  of  a
      court  of  competent  jurisdiction,  and which are held in place of such
      lands to answer such mortgage, may present his petition together with an
      official search of the recording officer in whose office the mortgage is
      recorded, or a search prepared by a person duly licensed and admitted to
      practice law in this state or by a title company duly  incorporated  and
      authorized  to  transact  business  in this state showing assignments of
      record, if any, to the courts mentioned in  this  article,  asking  that
      such mortgage may be discharged of record.
        2.  Such  petition  shall be verified; it shall describe the mortgage,
      and when and where recorded, or if such mortgage is  not  recorded  that
      the  same  may  be adjudged to have been paid and to be no longer a lien
      upon the lands therein described, and shall allege that such mortgage is
      paid; that the mortgagee has, or, if there be more than  one  mortgagee,
      that  all  of  them  have been dead for more than five years; or if such
      mortgage has been assigned by an instrument in writing for that  purpose
      executed and acknowledged, so as to entitle the same to be recorded, and
      such  instrument  of  assignment  has been recorded in the office of the
      clerk of the county where the mortgaged premises or some portion thereof
      is situated, and the assignee or assignees of said  mortgage  have  been
      dead for more than five years, such petition shall state such facts, and
      no  statement  respecting  the  mortgagee or mortgagees or the names and
      places of residence of  their  heirs  shall  be  required;  or  if  such
      mortgagee  be  a  corporation  or  association, that such corporation or
      association has ceased to exist and do business as such  for  more  than
      five  years;  the  time  and  place  of his or their death, and place of
      residence at the time of his or their  death;  whether  or  not  letters
      testamentary  or  of  administration  have  been  taken out, or, if said
      mortgagee or mortgagees, or assignee or assignees at the time of his  or
      their   death  resided  out  of  this  state,  whether  or  not  letters
      testamentary or of administration have been  taken  out  in  the  county
      where  such  mortgaged  premises  are  situated;  or if a corporation or
      association, its last  place  of  business;  the  names  and  places  of
      residence,  as  far as the same can be ascertained, of the heirs of such
      mortgagee or mortgagees, or assignee or assignees; or, if such mortgagee
      be a corporation or association, then the names of one or  more  of  the
      receivers,  if  any were appointed, or of the person who has the care of
      the closing up of the business of such corporation or  association,  and
      that  such  mortgage  has  not been assigned or transferred, and if such
      mortgage has been assigned, state to whom and the facts in regard to the
      same.
        Provided, however, that if such mortgage has been  duly  assigned,  by
      indorsement  thereof or otherwise, but not acknowledged so as to entitle
      the same to be recorded, then it shall be competent for  the  court,  at
      any  time  within  the period aforesaid, upon proof that all the matters
      hereinbefore required to be stated in said petition are true,  and  that
      the  assignee of such mortgage if living, or his personal representative
      if dead, has been paid the amount due thereon, to  make  an  order  that
      such mortgage be discharged of record.
        Provided,  further,  that  in case of a mortgage which was recorded or
      adjudged to have been paid and no longer a lien, more than  fifty  years
      prior  to the presentation of such petition, if the petitioner is unable
      with reasonable diligence to ascertain the facts herein required  to  be
      stated in the petition, other than the fact of payment, the petition may
      set  forth  the  best  knowledge  and  information  of the petitioner in
      respect thereto and what efforts have been made to ascertain such facts,
      and  if  the  court  shall  be  satisfied  that  the petitioner has made
      reasonable effort to ascertain such facts, and that the same  cannot  be
      ascertained  with  reasonable diligence, it may then, in its discretion,
      proceed upon said petition as hereinafter provided.
        3. Such petition may be presented to the supreme court in  the  county
      in  which the mortgaged premises are situated, or to the county court of
      such county.
        4. The court, upon the presentation of such petition,  shall  make  an
      order  requiring  all persons interested to show cause at a certain time
      and place, why such mortgage should not be  discharged  of  record.  The
      names  of the mortgagor, mortgagee and assignee, if any, the date of the
      mortgage and where recorded, and the town or city in which the mortgaged
      premises are situate, shall be specified in the order. The  order  shall
      be  published  in such newspaper or newspapers, and for such time as the
      court shall direct. The court may also direct the order to be personally
      served upon such persons as it shall designate.
        5. The court may issue commissions to take the testimony of  witnesses
* * *