Section 1921. Discharge of mortgage
  • 1.  After  payment  of  authorized
      principal, interest and any other amounts due  thereunder  or  otherwise
      owed  by  law  has  actually been made, and in the case of a credit line
* * *
      under  this  section if the mortgagee agrees to defend and hold harmless
      the mortgagor by reason of the inability or failure of the mortgagee  to
      furnish  the  note or mortgage within the time period prescribed in this
      subdivision; provided that in connection with mortgage  loans  purchased
      prior  to July twenty-seven, nineteen hundred ninety-one by the state of
      New York mortgage agency pursuant to section two thousand  four  hundred
      five  or two thousand four hundred-five-b of the public authorities law,
      the state of New York mortgage agency, its successors or  assigns  shall
      not be liable under this section if it does not defend and hold harmless
      the  mortgagor by reason of the inability or failure of the state of New
      York mortgage agency, its successors or assigns to furnish the  note  or
      mortgage  within the time period prescribed in this subdivision. Damages
      imposed by this subdivision shall be in addition to the other costs  and
      fees allowed in this section.
        5.  (a)  In  the  case of a mortgage secured by property improved by a
      one-to-six family, owner occupied, residential structure or  residential
      condominium  unit,  if  within  ninety  days  of receipt of payment, and
      request if required, the mortgagee fails to deliver to the mortgagor  or
      the  mortgagor's designee the satisfaction of mortgage, the note and the
      mortgage and any other documents as required by subdivision one of  this
      section,  any  attorney-at-law may execute, acknowledge and upon payment
      of an additional filing fee of fifty dollars cause to be filed with  the
      recording  officer  of  the  county  where  the mortgage is recorded, an
      affidavit which complies with this section. Unless the  mortgagee  shall
      file  a  verified objection to such affidavit within thirty-five days of
      being filed, as of the date thirty-five days subsequent to  its  filing,
      such  affidavit  shall be recorded and satisfy the lien of such mortgage
      on the mortgaged premises.
        (b) The affidavit shall state that:
        (i) The affiant is an attorney-at-law and that the affidavit  is  made
      on  behalf  of and at the request of the mortgagor or any person who has
      acquired title to the mortgaged premises;
        (ii) The mortgagor made a proper request  of  the  mortgagee  for  the
      execution of the satisfaction of mortgage pursuant to subdivision one of
      this section;
        (iii)  The  mortgagor  has  received  a  payoff statement for the loan
      secured by the mortgage, and shall annex  as  evidence  a  copy  of  the
      payoff statement;
        (iv)  The  affiant has ascertained that the mortgagee received payment
      of the loan in accordance with the payoff statement, and shall annex  as
      evidence, copies of the check negotiated by the mortgagee or documentary
      evidence of such payment;
        (v)  The  affiant,  at  least thirty days after the mortgagee received
      payment, has given the mortgagee written notice together with a copy  of
      the  proposed  affidavit,  delivered  by  certified  or registered mail,
      return receipt requested, to the attention of the person  or  department
      set forth in the payoff statement, of the affiant's intention to execute
      and record an affidavit in accordance with this section; and
        (vi)  The  mortgagee has not responded in writing to such notification
      or all requests by the mortgagee for payment have been complied with  at
      least fifteen days prior to the date of the affidavit.
        (c)  Such  affidavit  shall  identify the mortgagor and the mortgagee,
      state the date of the mortgage, the liber and page of the  land  records
      where the mortgage is recorded and give similar information with respect
      to any recorded assignment of the mortgage.
        (d)  The  affiant  shall attach to the affidavit photostatic copies of
      the  documentary  evidence  that  payment  has  been  received  by   the
      mortgagee,  including  mortgagee's  endorsement  of  any  check,  and  a
      photostatic copy of the payoff statement and certify each to be  a  copy
      of the original document.
        (e)  Within  five days of the filing of such affidavit the register or
      clerk of every county in whose office said mortgage  has  been  recorded
      shall  give  the  mortgagee  written  notice,  delivered by certified or
      registered mail, return receipt  requested,  to  the  attention  of  the
      person  or  department  set forth in the payoff statement, as annexed to
      the affidavit filed hereunder, of the filing of  such  affidavit,  which
      notice shall include the following notice in capital letters:
        "THIS  NOTICE  IS MADE UNDER SECTION 1921 OF THE REAL PROPERTY ACTIONS
      AND PROCEEDINGS LAW. FAILURE TO FILE WITH THIS OFFICE WITHIN THIRTY DAYS
      OF THIS NOTICE A VERIFIED OBJECTION TO THE  DISCHARGE  OF  THE  MORTGAGE
      DESCRIBED IN THIS NOTICE WILL RESULT IN SUCH MORTGAGE BEING CANCELED AND
      DISCHARGED OF RECORD."
      Unless  the  register  or  clerk  of  such county shall receive from the
      mortgagee, within thirty-five  days  of  the  date  of  filing  of  such
      affidavit,  a  verified  objection  by the mortgagee to the discharge of
      said mortgage, the register or clerk  shall  record  the  affidavit  and
      supporting  documents  and  mark the mortgage described in the affidavit
      canceled and discharged of record and such recorded affidavit shall have
      the same force and effect as a duly executed  satisfaction  of  mortgage
* * *