Section 1921. Discharge of mortgage
  • 1.  After  payment  of  authorized
      principal, interest and any other amounts due  thereunder  or  otherwise
      owed  by  law  has  actually been made, and in the case of a credit line
      mortgage as defined in  section  two  hundred  eighty-one  of  the  real
      property law on written request, a mortgagee of real property situate in
      this  state,  unless  otherwise requested in writing by the mortgagor or
      the assignee of such mortgage, must execute  and  acknowledge  before  a
      proper  officer,  in  like  manner  as  to  entitle  a  conveyance to be
      recorded, a satisfaction of mortgage, and thereupon within  thirty  days
      arrange  to  have  the  satisfaction  of  mortgage:  (a)  presented  for
      recording to the recording officer of the county where the  mortgage  is
      recorded,  or  (b)  if  so requested by the mortgagor or the mortgagor's
      designee, to the mortgagor or the mortgagor's  designee.  Failure  by  a
      mortgagee  to  present  a  certificate  of discharge for recording shall
      result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the  amount  of
      five  hundred  dollars  if  he  or she fails to present such certificate
      within thirty days, shall result in the mortgagee being  liable  to  the
      mortgagor  in  the  amount of one thousand dollars if he or she fails to
      present a certificate of discharge for recording within  sixty  days  or
      shall  result  in  the  mortgagee  being  liable to the mortgagor in the
      amount of one thousand five hundred  dollars  if  he  or  she  fails  to
      present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days. For
      the  purposes  of  such  liability  under  this  subdivision,  the  term
      "mortgagee"  shall  not  include  a  person,  partnership,  association,
      corporation or other entity which makes less than five mortgage loans in
      any  calendar  year.  The mortgagee shall within forty-five days deliver
      the note and the mortgage and where a title is registered under  article
* * *
      condominium  unit,  if the mortgagee fails within ninety days to deliver
      the satisfaction of mortgage and/or fails within ninety days to  deliver
      the  note  and  the  mortgage  and  any  other  documents as required by
      subdivision one of this section and if the  mortgage  is  not  otherwise
      satisfied  the mortgagee shall be liable to such person in the amount of
      five hundred dollars or the economic loss to such person,  whichever  is
      greater. If the mortgagee has delivered such satisfaction of mortgage in
      a  timely manner and has certified that the note and/or mortgage are not
      in its possession as of such date, the mortgagee  shall  not  be  liable
      under  this  section if the mortgagee agrees to defend and hold harmless
      the mortgagor by reason of the inability or failure of the mortgagee  to
      furnish  the  note or mortgage within the time period prescribed in this
      subdivision; provided that in connection with mortgage  loans  purchased
      prior  to July twenty-seven, nineteen hundred ninety-one by the state of
      New York mortgage agency pursuant to section two thousand  four  hundred
      five  or two thousand four hundred-five-b of the public authorities law,
      the state of New York mortgage agency, its successors or  assigns  shall
      not be liable under this section if it does not defend and hold harmless
      the  mortgagor by reason of the inability or failure of the state of New
      York mortgage agency, its successors or assigns to furnish the  note  or
      mortgage  within the time period prescribed in this subdivision. Damages
      imposed by this subdivision shall be in addition to the other costs  and
      fees allowed in this section.
        5.  (a)  In  the  case of a mortgage secured by property improved by a
      one-to-six family, owner occupied, residential structure or  residential
* * *