Section 1921. Discharge of mortgage
  • 1.  After  payment  of  authorized
      principal, interest and any other amounts due  thereunder  or  otherwise
      owed  by  law  has  actually been made, and in the case of a credit line
      mortgage as defined in  section  two  hundred  eighty-one  of  the  real
      property law on written request, a mortgagee of real property situate in
      this  state,  unless  otherwise requested in writing by the mortgagor or
      the assignee of such mortgage, must execute  and  acknowledge  before  a
      proper  officer,  in  like  manner  as  to  entitle  a  conveyance to be
      recorded, a satisfaction of mortgage, and thereupon within  thirty  days
      arrange  to  have  the  satisfaction  of  mortgage:  (a)  presented  for
      recording to the recording officer of the county where the  mortgage  is
      recorded,  or  (b)  if  so requested by the mortgagor or the mortgagor's
      designee, to the mortgagor or the mortgagor's  designee.  Failure  by  a
      mortgagee  to  present  a  certificate  of discharge for recording shall
      result in the mortgagee being liable to the mortgagor in the  amount  of
      five  hundred  dollars  if  he  or she fails to present such certificate
      within thirty days, shall result in the mortgagee being  liable  to  the
      mortgagor  in  the  amount of one thousand dollars if he or she fails to
      present a certificate of discharge for recording within  sixty  days  or
      shall  result  in  the  mortgagee  being  liable to the mortgagor in the
      amount of one thousand five hundred  dollars  if  he  or  she  fails  to
      present a certificate of discharge for recording within ninety days. For
      the  purposes  of  such  liability  under  this  subdivision,  the  term
      "mortgagee"  shall  not  include  a  person,  partnership,  association,
      corporation or other entity which makes less than five mortgage loans in
      any  calendar  year.  The mortgagee shall within forty-five days deliver
      the note and the mortgage and where a title is registered under  article
      twelve  of  the real property law, the registration copy of the mortgage
      and any registration certificates in the mortgagee's possession  to  the
      mortgagor or the mortgagor's designee making such payment and request if
      required  as  aforesaid.  Delivery  of  a  satisfaction  of  mortgage in
      accordance with the terms of section two  hundred  seventy-five  of  the
      real  property  law  shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of this
      section regarding the satisfaction of mortgage.
        2. Upon the failure or refusal of any such mortgagee  to  comply  with
      the  foregoing  provisions of this section any person having an interest
      in the mortgage or the debt or obligation  secured  thereby  or  in  the
      mortgaged  premises may apply to the supreme court or a justice thereof,
      or to the county court or a judge thereof, in or of any county in  which
* * *