Section 1604. When application shall be granted
  • The court to which an
      application has been duly made pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  either
      section  1601  or  section  1602 is authorized to grant such application
      upon such terms as to it  shall  seem  proper,  if  satisfied  from  the
      proceedings  theretofore  duly  had,  that  the  act to be authorized is
      expedient; or that  the  lease  sought  to  be  confirmed  is  one,  the
      authorization  of  which  would  be  expedient.  The granting of such an
      application is not necessarily precluded by the fact that it is  opposed
      by  one  or more persons having interests in the affected real property;
      or by the fact that the granting thereof will be in contravention  of  a
      provision  contained  in  the  instrument  creating  some  or all of the
      interests in the affected real property.