Section 1302. Foreclosure of high-cost home loans and subprime home loans
  • 1.  Any complaint served in a  proceeding  initiated  pursuant  to  this
      article  relating  to  a high-cost home loan or a subprime home loan, as
      such terms are defined in section six-l and six-m of  the  banking  law,
      respectively,  must  contain  an affirmative allegation that at the time
      the proceeding is commenced, the plaintiff:
        (a) is the owner and holder of the subject mortgage and note,  or  has
      been  delegated the authority to institute a mortgage foreclosure action
      by the owner and holder of the subject mortgage and note; and
        (b) has complied with all of the provisions of  section  five  hundred
      ninety-five-a   of  the  banking  law  and  any  rules  and  regulations
      promulgated thereunder, section six-l or six-m of the banking  law,  and
      section thirteen hundred four of this article.
        2.  It  shall  be a defense to an action to foreclose a mortgage for a
      high-cost home loan or subprime home loan that the  terms  of  the  home
      loan or the actions of the lender violate any provision of section six-l
      or  six-m  of  the  banking law or section thirteen hundred four of this
      article.