Section 5-A. Investment of funds
  • Subject  to the discipline, rules and
      usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical governing  body,  if
      any,  to which the corporation is subject and subject to the limitations
      and conditions contained in any gift, devise or bequest, and subject  to
      any applicable provisions of law with respect to the investment of funds
      for the perpetual care and maintenance of cemetery lots, the trustees of
      every  religious  corporation,  created by or under a general or special
      law, may invest the  funds  of  such  corporation  in  such  securities,
      investments  or  other  property,  real  or  personal, located within or
      without the state of New York, as to them shall seem  advisable  without
      being restricted to those classes of securities which are lawful for the
      investment  of trust funds under the laws of this state. The trustees of
      an incorporated Roman Catholic church, or of a Ruthenian Greek  Catholic
      church,  shall  not  invest  its  funds as in this sub-division provided
      without the consent of the archbishop or bishop of the diocese to  which
      such  church  belongs  or  in case of their absence or inability to act,
      without the consent of  the  vicar  general  or  administrator  of  such
      diocese.