Section 17-C. Property of Lutheran congregations
  • 1. Congregations of the
      Lutheran Church  in  America.  The  synod  having  jurisdiction  over  a
      particular  congregation  of the Lutheran Church in America, may declare
* * *
      impracticable for such congregation to fulfill the purposes for which it
      was organized or to protect its property from waste  and  deterioration,
      or  having  departed  from membership in the Lutheran Church in America,
      without the consent of a convention of the synod.
        Whenever the synod having jurisdiction over a particular  congregation
      of  the  Lutheran  Church  in  America,  declares defunct the particular
      congregation, upon petition to the supreme court, and upon  satisfactory
      proof  of  the  facts  leading to said declaration, the court shall have
      jurisdiction to grant an order  to  the  effect  that  all  property  of
      whatever  kind  which may have belonged to, or having been held by, said
      congregation shall vest in the synod of  jurisdiction  in  as  full  and
      ample  a  manner  as the same shall theretofore, have been vested in the
      congregation so declared defunct.
        The secretary of the synod of jurisdiction shall record in the  office
      of  the  county clerk, in which the congregation is located, a certified
      copy of the resolution of the synod, declaring such congregation defunct
      and the  court  order  transferring  the  title  of  the  congregation's
      property;  and the recording of such resolution and court order shall be
      proof of the  vesting  of  the  title  of  the  real  property  of  such
      congregation in the synod of jurisdiction.
        2.  Congregations  of  the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. (a)
      The relationship between a  congregation  of  the  Evangelical  Lutheran
      church  in  America  and  the  church  may  be  terminated in one of the
      following ways:
        (i) The congregation takes action to dissolve;
        (ii) The congregation ceases to exist;
        (iii) The membership of  the  congregation  becomes  so  scattered  or
      diminished  in numbers as to make it impracticable for such congregation
      to fulfill the purposes for which it was organized. In  such  case,  the
      synod  in  order  to  protect the property from waste and deterioration,
      through the synod council or trustees appointed by it, may  take  charge
      and  control  of  the  property of the congregation to hold, manage, and
      convey the same on behalf of the synod. The congregation shall have  the
      right to appeal the decision to the synod assembly;
        (iv)  The congregation is no longer recognized by the church under the
      disciplinary provisions of the Evangelical Lutheran Church  in  America;
      or
        (v)  The  congregation  terminates  its  relationship according to the
      procedure outlined in paragraph (b) of this subdivision.
        (b) A congregation may terminate its relationship with the  church  by
      the following procedure:
        (i)  A resolution indicating desire to terminate its relationship must
      be adopted at a legally called and  conducted  special  meeting  of  the
      congregation by a two-thirds majority of the voting members present;
        (ii)  The  secretary  of  the  congregation shall submit a copy of the
      resolution to the  synodical  bishop  and  shall  mail  a  copy  of  the
      resolution  to voting members of the congregation.  This notice shall be
      submitted within ten days after the resolution has been adopted;
        (iii) The bishop of the synod  shall  consult  with  the  congregation
      during a period of at least ninety days;
        (iv)  If  the  congregation,  after  consultation,  still  desires  to
      terminate its relationship, such action may be taken at a legally called
      and conducted special  meeting  of  the  congregation  by  a  two-thirds
      majority  of  the voting members present, at which meeting the synodical
      bishop  or an authorized representative shall be present.  Notice of the
      meeting shall be mailed to all voting  members  at  least  ten  days  in
      advance of the meeting;
        (v)  A  certified copy of the resolution to terminate its relationship
      shall be sent to the synodical bishop, at which  time  the  relationship
      between the congregation and this church shall be terminated;
        (vi)  Notice of termination shall be forwarded by the synodical bishop
      to the secretary of the church and published in the  periodical  of  the
      church; and
        (vii)  Congregations  which had been members of the Lutheran Church in
      America shall be required, in addition to the foregoing  provisions,  to
      receive  synodical  approval  before terminating their membership in the
      church.
        (c)  Subject  to  the  provisions  of  the  governing   documents   of
      congregations   recognized  at  the  establishment  of  the  Evangelical
      Lutheran Church in America, the following shall govern the ownership  of
      property by congregations of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America:
        (i)  Title  to  property  shall  reside  in  the  congregation.    The
      congregation may dispose of its property as it  determines,  subject  to
      any self-accepted indebtedness or other self-accepted restrictions;
        (ii) Title to the undisposed property of a congregation that ceases to
      exist  by  virtue of subparagraph (i), (ii) or (iii) of paragraph (a) of
      this subdivision, shall pass to the synod of this church  to  which  the
      congregation is related;
        (iii)  Title  to  the  property  of  a  congregation that is no longer
      recognized by this church as a result of discipline  shall  continue  to
      reside in the congregation;
* * *