Section 28. Payments from earnings
  • 1. There shall be paid annually out of
      the earnings of the company, after providing for all taxes,  assessments
      and  expenses,  a  sum  for interest on and amortization of the mortgage
      indebtedness of all mortgages of the company, depreciation  charges  and
      reserves if, when and to the extent deemed necessary by the commissioner
      or  the  supervising  agency, as the case may be, plus a dividend of six
      per centum on outstanding stock  and  interest  not  exceeding  six  per
      centum  on  the  outstanding  income  debentures  of  the  company;  the
      obligation in respect of such payments  shall  be  cumulative,  and  any
      deficiency  in  interest,  amortization, depreciation, reserves, if any,
      and dividends in any year shall be paid either  from  any  cash  surplus
      derived from earnings remaining in the treasury of the company in excess
      of  the  amount necessary to provide such cumulative annual sums or from
      the first available earnings in subsequent years. If, at the end of  any
      three  year  period,  the  gross  receipts should exceed the payments or
      charges necessary for the purposes of the project or  projects  and  are
      not  needed  for a sinking fund, reserves or other purposes, the balance
      may be paid in further reduction of any indebtedness to the  extent  and
      upon  terms  and  conditions  approved by the commissioner and the state
      comptroller or by the supervising agency, as the case may be. A  sinking
      fund may be authorized by the commissioner or the supervising agency, to
      purchase  and retire bonds, income debentures or stock of the company at
      a price approved by the commissioner or the supervising agency,  as  the
      case  may  be,  not  exceeding  par value thereof with accrued or unpaid
      dividends or interest or if it be not practical to purchase  such  stock
      or  income  debentures at a price so approved, the money in such sinking
      fund may be added to the surplus of such company. Any  stock  or  income
      debentures  purchased  out  of  such sinking fund shall be cancelled and
      shall not be reissued.
        2. Anything contained in this article to the contrary notwithstanding,
      a company which receives a loan from  the  state,  the  New  York  state
      housing  finance  agency  or  a  municipality after July first, nineteen
      hundred sixty-nine, or a mutual company which has been  duly  authorized
      to  issue  income debentures to finance the modernization or replacement
      of project improvements or the acquisition and  installation  of  energy
      saving equipment and which is otherwise authorized to pay dividends upon
      its  shares  or  interest  upon  its  income  debentures,  may, with the
      approval of the commissioner or the supervising agency as the  case  may
      be,  pay  such  dividends  or  interest  in excess of six per centum per
      annum, but in no event shall any such  rate  exceed  the  interest  rate
      prescribed  by  the  banking board pursuant to section fourteen-a of the
      banking law, provided, however, if the voting stock of a mutual  company
      has  not  been  issued  and delivered to the stock subscribers, then the
      additional authorization of such stock subscribers  is  required  to  be
      obtained by a majority vote.
        3.  No  director  or  officer  of a company shall receive, directly or
      indirectly, any salary, compensation or emolument from such company,  as
      such  director or officer or in any other capacity, unless authorized by
      the commissioner or the supervising agency, as the case may be.