Section 22-B. Loans for state-aided limited-profit housing companies
  • 1.
      Notwithstanding any provision of  this  article  to  the  contrary,  the
      commissioner  may  for  a  period of one year from the effective date of
      this act approve a loan and encumbrance in excess of the actual  project
      cost  of a state-aided project comprising more than five thousand rental
      units, provided that: (a) the rents paid  by  the  tenants  may  not  be
      increased to pay for any consequent increase in indebtedness that is not
      attributable  to  project cost; (b) the company enters into an agreement
      to continue to remain subject to the provisions of this  article  for  a
      period  of  no less than an additional thirty years from issuance of the
      loan and encumbrance; and (c) the greater of twenty-five percent of  the
      amount  of  such  loan  which  exceeds such actual project cost or forty
      million dollars of the proceeds  of  such  loan  must  be  dedicated  to
      capital improvements to existing structures and facilities.
        2.  Any company that enters into a loan pursuant to subdivision one of
      this section shall create a plan within one year of the approval of  the
      loan.  The  plan  shall include details of all capital improvements that
      will occur as a result of the loan.  Such  company  shall  obligate  the
      funds  dedicated  to  the capital improvements within three years of the
      approval of the loan. Such company shall  submit  a  copy  of  the  plan
      within  one  year  of the approval of the loan and within three years of
      the approval of the loan, a report that details  the  use  of  the  loan
      funds  to  the governor, the commissioner of the division of housing and
      community renewal, the temporary president of the senate, the speaker of
      the assembly, the minority leader of the senate, the minority leader  of
      the  assembly,  the  chair of the senate finance committee, the chair of
      the assembly ways and means committee, the chair of the senate  housing,
      construction,  and community development committee, and the chair of the
      assembly housing committee.
        3. Such company shall participate in bimonthly meetings  with  elected
      officials  and  the  members  of the project's residents' association or
      other tenant organization that represents the majority of tenants in the
      project in order to hear any advice or comments on the implementation of
      the plan. The meetings shall occur on a regular basis until all  of  the
      money  set-aside  for  capital  improvements  in subdivision one of this
      section has been spent.