Section 13. Limited-profit housing companies; how created
  • A company may be
      created by three or more  persons,  approved  by  the  commissioner,  by
      making,  subscribing,  acknowledging  and  filing  with the secretary of
      state a certificate which shall be entitled and endorsed "Certificate of
      Incorporation of  (name  of  company)  pursuant  to  the  Limited-Profit
      Housing  Companies Law"; provided that if the company is to be organized
      to undertake a municipally-aided  project  the  commissioner  shall  not
      approve  such  persons unless they shall have been first approved by the
      supervising agency; provided further that no company shall be created to
      provide aged  care  accommodations  or  accommodations  for  handicapped
      persons   under   this  article,  except  under  this  article  and  the
      not-for-profit corporation law. The certificate shall state:
        1. The name of the proposed company.
        2. The purposes for which it is to be formed which shall include among
      other  things  a  provision  that  the  company  is  to  plan,  acquire,
      construct, own, maintain, and operate projects pursuant to the terms and
      provisions of this article.
        3.  Except  in the case of a not-for-profit corporation, the amount of
      the capital shares, and if  any  be  preferred  shares,  the  preference
      thereof.
        4.  Except  in the case of a not-for-profit corporation, the number of
      shares of which capital shall consist, all of which  shall  have  a  par
      value.
        5. The municipality, as well as the county within this state, in which
      its principal business office is to be located, and the address to which
      the  secretary  of  state  shall mail a copy of process in any action or
      proceeding against the corporation which may be served upon him.
        6. Its duration, which shall be: (a) not  less  than  the  period  for
      which  the  loans  contracted  for  under  this article and the interest
      thereon remain unpaid in whole or in part; and (b)  not  less  than  the
      period   for   which  tax  exemption  is  granted  pursuant  to  section
      thirty-three of this article;  and  (c)  in  any  event  not  less  than
      thirty-five  years  from the date of occupancy of any project, except as
      may be provided in sections thirty-five and thirty-six of this article.
        7. The number of directors, which shall not be  less  than  three  nor
      more  than  twenty-one,  and who shall be elected by the stockholders or
      members of the  corporation.  Unless  required  by  the  certificate  of
      incorporation  or  the  by-laws,  directors  need  not  be stockholders.
      Directors appointed by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision  fifteen
      of  this  section or by the supervising agency pursuant to paragraph (c)
      of subdivision sixteen of this section need not be stockholders or  meet
      other  qualifications  which  may  be  prescribed  by the certificate of
* * *
        (d) A provision that the supervising agency  or  its  duly  authorized
      representative  shall be notified in writing of and shall have the right
      to attend all meetings of the board of directors or of the  stockholders
      and income debenture holders of the company.
        (e) A provision that the sale of stock by a stockholder or the company
      or the sale of income debentures, the holders of which possess the right
      to  vote,  by  any  such  holder or the company, shall be subject to the
      consent of the supervising agency.
        (f)   Such  other  provisions,  not  inconsistent  with  law,  as  the
      supervising agency may deem necessary to protect the investment  of  the
      municipality and to carry out the purposes of this article.
        17.   The   certificate  of  incorporation  of  a  non-profit  company
      incorporated  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of   the   not   for-profit
      corporation law and this article shall, in addition to all other matters
      required by law to be stated therein, state:
        a. That its purpose is to provide housing and auxiliary facilities for
      staff  members,  employees  or  students  of  any  college,  university,
      hospital, child care institution and their immediate families, for  aged
      or  handicapped  persons  of  low  income,  or  for any one of the above
      purposes, or to provide housing accommodations pursuant to the terms and
      provisions of this article in the case of a municipally-aided non-profit
      company, or to provide housing accommodations pursuant to the provisions
      of this article in the case of a low income non-profit housing company;
        b. That the directors or trustees  are  and  at  all  times  shall  be
      officers, directors or trustees of such college, university, hospital or
      child  care  institution,  or,  in  the  case  of  a  non-profit company
      providing housing for aged or handicapped persons of low income or of  a
      municipally-aided  non-profit  company  providing housing accommodations
      pursuant to the terms and provisions of this article, or of a low income
      non-profit housing company providing housing accommodations pursuant  to
      the  provisions  of this article, of a corporation organized pursuant to
      the provisions of the not-for-profit corporation law;
        c. That the property of such company shall upon  dissolution  vest  in
      such   college,   university,   hospital,  child  care  institution,  or
      not-for-profit corporation, and
        d. That no part of the  net  earnings  of  such  college,  university,
      hospital,  child  care  institution  or not-for-profit corporation shall
      inure to the benefit of any private individual.
        18. That the secretary of state is designated  as  the  agent  of  the
* * *