Section 121-903-A. Certificate of change
  • (a) A foreign limited partnership
      may change its application for authority by filing with  the  department
      of  state  a  certificate  of  change  entitled  "Certificate  of Change
      of ........ (name of limited partnership) under Section 121-903-A of the
      Revised Limited Partnership Act" and shall be signed  and  delivered  to
      the  department  of  state.  A  certificate of change may (i) change the
      location of the limited  partnership's  office;  (ii)  change  the  post
      office  address  to  which  the  secretary of state shall mail a copy of
      process against the limited partnership served upon him; and (iii) make,
      revoke or change the designation of a registered agent, or to specify or
      change the address of its registered agent. It shall set forth:
        (1) the name of the foreign limited partnership  and,  if  applicable,
      the fictitious name the foreign limited partnership has agreed to use in
      this state pursuant to section 121-902 of this article;
        (2) the date its application for authority was filed by the department
      of state; and
        (3) each change effected thereby.
        (b) A certificate of change which changes only the post office address
      to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process against
      a  foreign  limited  partnership  served  upon him or the address of the
      registered agent, provided such address being changed is the address  of
      a  person,  partnership  or  corporation whose address, as agent, is the
      address to be changed or who has been designated as registered agent for
      such foreign limited partnership shall be signed and  delivered  to  the
      department  of  state by such agent. The certificate of change shall set
      forth the statements required under subdivision  (a)  of  this  section;
      that  a  notice of the proposed change was mailed to the foreign limited
      partnership by the party signing the certificate not  less  than  thirty
      days  prior  to the date of delivery to the department of state and that
      such foreign limited partnership has not objected thereto; and that  the
      party  signing  the  certificate  is  the  agent of such foreign limited
      partnership to whose address the secretary of state is required to  mail
      copies  of  process  or  the  registered  agent,  if such be the case. A
      certificate signed and delivered under this  subdivision  shall  not  be
      deemed  to  effect  a  change  of  location of the office of the limited
      partnership in whose behalf such certificate is filed.