Section 121-202-A. Certificate of change
  • (a)  A certificate of limited
      partnership may be changed by filing with  the  department  of  state  a
      certificate  of change entitled "Certificate of Change of ..... (name of
      limited partnership) under Section  121-202-A  of  the  Revised  Limited
      Partnership  Act" and shall be signed and delivered to the department of
      state. A certificate of change may (i) specify or change the location of
      the limited partnership's office; (ii) specify or change the post office
      address to which the secretary of state shall mail  a  copy  of  process
      against  the limited partnership served upon him; and (iii) make, revoke
      or change the designation of a registered agent, or to specify or change
      the address of its registered agent. It shall set forth:
        (1) the name of the limited partnership, and if it has  been  changed,
      the name under which it was formed;
        (2)  the  date its certificate of limited partnership was filed by the
      department of state; and
        (3) each change effected thereby.
        (b) A certificate of change which changes only the post office address
      to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process against
      a limited partnership served upon him or the address of  the  registered
      agent,  provided  such address being changed is the address of a person,
      partnership or corporation whose address, as agent, is the address to be
      changed or who has been designated as registered agent for such  limited
      partnership  shall be signed and delivered to the department of state by
      such agent. The certificate of change shall  set  forth  the  statements
      required  under  subdivision  (a)  of this section; that a notice of the
      proposed change was mailed to the domestic limited  partnership  by  the
      party  signing  the  certificate  not less than thirty days prior to the
      date of delivery to the department  of  state  and  that  such  domestic
      limited partnership has not objected thereto; and that the party signing
      the  certificate  is  the  agent  of  such  limited partnership to whose
      address the secretary of state is required to mail copies of process  or
      the  registered  agent,  if  such  be the case. A certificate signed and
      delivered under this subdivision shall not be deemed to effect a  change
      of  location  of  the  office of the limited partnership in whose behalf
      such certificate is filed.