Section 121-201. Certificate of limited partnership
  • (a) In order to form a
      limited partnership the general partners  shall  execute  a  partnership
      agreement, and a certificate of limited partnership shall be executed in
* * *
      office  address  within  or without this state to which the secretary of
      state shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon him;
        (4) if the limited partnership is to have a registered agent, his name
      and address within this state and a statement that the registered  agent
      is  to be the agent of the limited partnership upon whom process against
      it may be served;
        (5) the name and the business or  residence  street  address  of  each
      general partner;
        (6) the latest date upon which the limited partnership is to dissolve;
      and
        (7)  any  other  matters  the  general  partners  determine to include
      therein.
        (b) A limited partnership is formed at the time of the filing  of  the
      initial  certificate of limited partnership with the department of state
      or at any later time not to exceed sixty days from the  date  of  filing
      specified  in  the certificate of limited partnership. The filing of the
      certificate shall,  in  the  absence  of  actual  fraud,  be  conclusive
      evidence  of  the formation of the limited partnership as of the time of
      filing or effective date if  later,  except  in  an  action  or  special
      proceeding brought by the attorney general.
        (c) (i) Within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the initial
      certificate,  a  copy  of  the same or a notice containing the substance
      thereof shall be published once in each week for six  successive  weeks,
      in  two  newspapers  of  the  county  in which the office of the limited
      partnership is located, one newspaper  to  be  printed  weekly  and  one
      newspaper  to  be  printed  daily, to be designated by the county clerk.
      When such county is located within a  city  with  a  population  of  one
      million  or more, such designation shall be as though the copy or notice
      were a notice or advertisement of judicial  proceedings.  Proof  of  the
      publication required by this paragraph, consisting of the certificate of
      publication   of   the   limited  partnership  with  the  affidavits  of
      publication of such newspapers annexed thereto, must be filed  with  the
      department  of state. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the
      office of the limited partnership is  located  in  a  county  wherein  a
      weekly  or  daily  newspaper  of  the  county,  or both, has not been so
      designated by the county clerk, then  the  publication  herein  required
      shall  be made in a weekly or daily newspaper of any county, or both, as
      the case may be, which is contiguous to, such county, provided that  any
      such  newspaper  meets  all  the other requirements of this paragraph. A
      copy or notice published in a newspaper  other  than  the  newspaper  or
      newspapers  designated by the county clerk shall not be deemed to be one
      of the  publications  required  by  this  paragraph.  The  notice  shall
      include: (1) the name of the limited partnership; (2) the date of filing
      of  the certificate of limited partnership with the department of state;
      (3) the county within this state, in which the  office  of  the  limited
      partnership  is  located;  (3-a)  the  street  address  of the principal
      business location, if any; (4) a statement that the secretary  of  state
* * *