Section 301. General powers of state racing and wagering board; harness racing defined; super exotic bet defined, authorized
  • 1. Pursuant to the
      provisions of sections two hundred twenty-two through seven hundred five
* * *
      regulations  not  inconsistent  with  sections  two  hundred  twenty-two
      through  seven  hundred  five  of  this chapter to carry into effect its
      purposes and provisions and to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof.
      In order  that  the  rules  of  harness  horse  racing  may  be  uniform
      throughout  the  United  States,  the  board  may  adopt  the  rules and
      regulations of the United States Trotting Association, in  whole  or  in
      part,  and may adopt such other or different rules as it deems necessary
      to carry into effect the purposes and provisions of sections two hundred
      twenty-two through seven hundred five of this chapter.
        2. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, and  in  addition
      to its other powers:
        a.  The  state  racing  and  wagering  board shall prescribe rules and
      regulations for effectually preventing the use of improper devices,  the
      administration  of  drugs  or  stimulants or other improper acts for the
      purpose of affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which  they
      are about to participate.
        b.  The  rules  of  the  board  shall  also  provide  that all winning
      pari-mutuel tickets must be presented for payment before April first  of
      the year following the year of their purchase and failure to present any
      such  ticket  within  the  prescribed  period of time shall constitute a
      waiver of the right to participate in the award or dividend.
        c. The board shall have power in its discretion, consistent  with  the
      powers  of  the  state  tax  commission, to prescribe uniform methods of
      keeping accounts, records and books to be observed  by  associations  or
      corporations  licensed  under  the  provisions of this article or by any
      association or corporation  which  owns  stock  in,  or  shares  in  the
      profits,  or participates in the management or affairs of, such licensed
      association or corporation, or  by  any  person,  firm,  association  or
      corporation  holding  any  concession, right or privilege to perform any
      service or sell any article at any track at  which  pari-mutuel  harness
      racing  meets  are  conducted.  The  board  may  also in its discretion,
      consistent with the powers of the state  tax  commission,  prescribe  by
      order  forms  of  accounts,  records  and  memoranda  to be kept by such
      persons, firms, associations or corporations. The board shall have power
      to visit, investigate, and  place  expert  accountants,  or  such  other
      persons as it may deem necessary, in the offices, tracks or other places
      of business of any such person, firm, association or corporation for the
      purpose of seeing that the provisions of sections two hundred twenty-two
* * *