Section 1003. Licenses for simulcast facilities
  • 1.  (a)  Any  racing
      association or corporation or regional  off-track  betting  corporation,
      authorized  to conduct pari-mutuel wagering under this chapter, desiring
      to display the simulcast of horse races  on  which  pari-mutuel  betting
      shall  be permitted in the manner and subject to the conditions provided
      for in this article may apply to the board  for  a  license  so  to  do.
      Applications  for licenses shall be in such form as may be prescribed by
      the board and shall  contain  such  information  or  other  material  or
      evidence  as  the  board  may require. No license shall be issued by the
      board authorizing the simulcast transmission of thoroughbred races  from
      a  track  located  in Suffolk county. The fee for such licenses shall be
      five hundred dollars per simulcast facility  per  year  payable  by  the
      licensee  to  the  board  for  deposit  into the general fund. Except as
      provided herein, the board shall not approve any application to  conduct
      simulcasting  into  individual or group residences, homes or other areas
      for the purposes of or in  connection  with  pari-mutuel  wagering.  The
      board  may approve simulcasting into residences, homes or other areas to
      be  conducted  jointly  by  one  or  more  regional  off-track   betting
      corporations and one or more of the following: a franchised corporation,
      thoroughbred  racing  corporation  or  a  harness  racing corporation or
      association; provided (i) the simulcasting consists only of those  races
      on  which  pari-mutuel  betting  is authorized by this chapter at one or
      more simulcast facilities for each of the contracting off-track  betting
      corporations  which shall include wagers made in accordance with section
      one thousand fifteen, one thousand sixteen and one thousand seventeen of
      this article; provided further that the  contract  provisions  or  other
      simulcast  arrangements  for  such  simulcast  facility shall be no less
      favorable than those in effect on January first, two thousand five; (ii)
      that each off-track betting corporation  having  within  its  geographic
      boundaries  such residences, homes or other areas technically capable of
      receiving the simulcast signal shall be a contracting party;  (iii)  the
      distribution  of  revenues  shall be subject to contractual agreement of
      the parties except that statutory payments to  non-contracting  parties,
      if  any,  may  not be reduced; provided, however, that nothing herein to
      the contrary shall prevent a track  from  televising  its  races  on  an
      irregular basis primarily for promotional or marketing purposes as found
      by  the board. For purposes of this paragraph, the provisions of section
      one thousand thirteen of this article shall  not  apply.  Any  agreement
      authorizing  an  in-home simulcasting experiment commencing prior to May
* * *
      board.  The  operator  shall  have  the right to be heard concerning any
      amendment  to  the  plan  and  the  board shall dispose of such proposed
      amendments as expeditiously as practicable, but  no  later  than  thirty
      days  following submission by the operator or, in the case of amendments
      proposed by the board, objection by the operator.
        5. For the purpose  of  maintaining  proper  control  over  simulcasts
      conducted  pursuant to this article, the state racing and wagering board
      shall license any person, association or  corporation  participating  in
      simulcasting,  as  the  board  may  by rule prescribe, including, if the
      board deem it necessary so to do, any or all  persons,  associations  or
      corporations  who  create,  distribute,  transmit  or  display simulcast
      signals. In the case of  thoroughbred  racing  simulcasting  or  harness
      racing  simulcasting,  such  licenses shall be issued in accordance with
      and subject to the provisions governing licenses  for  participants  and
      employees  in  article  two  or  article three of this chapter as may be
      applicable to such type of racing.