Section 302. Requirements as to retail instalment contracts
  • 1. A retail
      instalment  contract  shall  be  in  writing,  shall  contain  all   the
      agreements  of  the  parties  and  shall  be signed by the buyer and the
* * *
      when  it  contains blank spaces to be filled in after it has been signed
      except that, if delivery of the motor vehicle is not made at the time of
      the execution of the contract, the identifying numbers or marks  of  the
      motor  vehicle  or  similar  information  and  the due date of the first
      instalment may be inserted in the  contract  after  its  execution.  The
      buyer's  written  acknowledgment,  conforming  to  the  requirements  of
      subdivision three of this section, of delivery of a copy of  a  contract
      shall  be  conclusive proof of such delivery and of compliance with this
      subdivision in any action or proceeding by or against an assignee of the
      contract without  knowledge  to  the  contrary  when  he  purchases  the
      contract.
        9.  No retail instalment contract shall contain any provision by which
      the buyer agrees not to assert against an assignee a  claim  or  defense
      arising  out  of the sale or require or entail the execution of any note
      or series of notes, which when separately negotiated will cut off as  to
      third  parties  any  right of action or defense which the buyer may have
      against the seller. The assignee of a  retail  installment  contract  or
      obligation  shall  be  subject  to  all claims and defenses of the buyer
      against the seller arising from the sale notwithstanding  any  agreement
      to  the  contrary,  but  the assignee's liability under this subdivision
      shall not exceed the amount owing to the assignee at the time the  claim
      or defense is asserted against the assignee.
        10.  Notwithstanding  any  contrary provision of the personal property
      law, lien law, banking law or other law:  (a)  a  financing  agency  may
      purchase  a  retail  instalment contract from a seller on such terms and
      conditions and for such price as may be mutually agreed upon; and (b) no
      filing of the assignment, no notice to the buyer of the assignment,  and
      no  requirement  that  the  seller be deprived of dominion over payments
      upon the contract or over the vehicle if repossessed by or  returned  to
      the  seller,  shall be necessary to the validity of a written assignment
      of  a  retail  instalment  contract  as  against  creditors,  subsequent
      purchasers, pledgees, mortgagees or encumbrancers of the seller.
        11.  Unless the buyer has notice of actual or intended assignment of a
      retail instalment contract, payment thereunder made by the buyer to  the
      last  known holder of such contract shall be binding upon all subsequent
      holders or assignees.
        12. Upon written request from  the  buyer,  the  holder  of  a  retail
      instalment  contract  shall  give  or  forward  to  the  buyer a written
      statement of the dates and amounts of  payments  and  the  total  amount
      unpaid under such contract. A buyer shall be given a written receipt for
      any payment when made in cash.
        13.  No  retail  instalment  contract  shall  contain any provision by
      which:
        (a) in the absence of the buyer's default, the holder may, arbitrarily
* * *