Section 426. Definitions
  • In this article:
        1.  "Door-to-door sale" shall mean a sale, lease or rental of consumer
      goods or services in which the seller or his  representative  personally
      solicits  the  sale,  including  those  in  response  to or following an
      invitation by the buyer, and the buyer's agreement or offer to  purchase
      is  made  at a place other than the place of business of the seller. The
      term "door-to-door sale" does not include a transaction:
        (a) made pursuant to prior negotiations in the course of  a  visit  by
      the  buyer  to  a retail business establishment having a fixed permanent
      location where the goods are exhibited or the services are  offered  for
      sale on a continuing basis; or
        (b)  in  which  the  buyer  has initiated the contact and the goods or
      services are needed to meet a bona fide immediate personal emergency  of
      the  buyer, and the buyer furnishes the seller with a separate dated and
      signed personal statement in  the  buyer's  handwriting  describing  the
      situation  requiring  immediate  remedy  and expressly acknowledging and
      waiving the right to cancel the sale within three business days; or
        (c) conducted and consummated  entirely  by  mail  or  telephone;  and
      without  any  other  contact  between  the  buyer  and the seller or its
      representative, other than at the place of business of the seller, prior
      to delivery of the goods or performance of the services; or
        (d) in which the buyer has  initiated  the  contact  and  specifically
      requested  the  seller to visit his home for the purpose of repairing or
      performing maintenance upon the buyer's personal  property.  If  in  the
      course  of such a visit, the seller sells the buyer the right to receive
      additional services or goods other than  replacement  parts  necessarily
      used in performing the maintenance or in making the repairs, the sale of
      those additional goods or services would not fall within this exclusion;
      or
        (e)  pertaining to the sale or rental of real property, to the sale of
      insurance or to the sale of securities or commodities by a broker-dealer
      registered with the securities and exchange commission; or
        (f)  where  the  purchase  price  whether  under  single  or  multiple
      contracts,  does not exceed twenty-five dollars and the products, goods,
      or merchandise purchased is capable of delivery at one time.
        2.  "Consumer  goods  or  services"  shall  mean  goods  or   services
      purchased, leased, or rented primarily for personal, family or household
      purposes, including courses of instruction or training regardless of the
      purpose for which they are taken.
        3.  "Seller"  shall  mean  any  person,  partnership,  corporation  or
      association engaged in the the door-to-door sale of  consumer  goods  or
      services.
        4.  "Place of business" shall mean the main or permanent branch office
      or local address of the seller.
        5. "Purchase price" shall mean the total price paid or to be paid  for
      the  consumer  goods  or  services,  including  all interest and service
      charges.
        6. "Business day" shall mean any calendar day except  Sunday,  or  the
      following  business  holidays:  New  Year's  Day, Washington's Birthday,
      Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans'  Day,
      Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
        7.  (a)  "Personal  emergency  response  service"  shall  mean (i) the
      provision and maintenance of electronic communication equipment  in  the
      home  of  an  individual which signals a monitoring agency for help when
      activated by the individual, or after  a  period  of  time  if  a  timer
      mechanism  has  not  been  reset; (ii) the continuous monitoring of such
      signals by a trained operator and, in case of receipt  of  such  signal,
      the  immediate  notification of such emergency response organizations or
      persons, if necessary, as the individual has previously specified.
        (b) With respect to a "personal emergency response service" as defined
      in  paragraph  (a)  of  this subdivision, the provisions of this article
      shall apply to the purchase by a consumer of provision for such service,
      whether or not such purchase is made in a "door-to-door sale" as defined
      in subdivision one of this section, except where  applying  any  of  the
      provisions of this article conflicts with any provision of section three
      hundred  ninety-one-l  of  the  general  business law, in which case the
      provisions of section three hundred ninety-one-l of the general business
      law shall prevail. For this purpose, the transactional  exclusions  from
      the  definition  of  "door-to-door  sale"  contained  in  paragraphs (a)
      through (f) of subdivision one of this section shall not  apply  to  the
      sale  or  purchase  of  a personal emergency response service as defined
      herein, and the term "door-to-door sale" wherever used in  this  article
      shall  be  deemed  to  also mean any sale, lease or rental of a personal
      emergency response service to or by a consumer.