Section 265.20. Exemptions
  • a.  Sections  265.01,  265.02, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05, 265.10, 265.11,
      265.12, 265.13, 265.15 and 270.05 shall not apply to:
        1. Possession of  any  of  the  weapons,  instruments,  appliances  or
      substances  specified in sections 265.01, 265.02, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05
      and 270.05 by the following:
        (a) Persons in the military service of the state of New York when duly
      authorized by regulations issued by the adjutant general to possess  the
      same.
        (b)  Police  officers as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section
      1.20 of the criminal procedure law.
        (c) Peace  officers  as  defined  by  section  2.10  of  the  criminal
      procedure law.
        (d)  Persons in the military or other service of the United States, in
      pursuit of official  duty  or  when  duly  authorized  by  federal  law,
      regulation or order to possess the same.
        (e)   Persons  employed  in  fulfilling  defense  contracts  with  the
      government of the United States or agencies thereof when  possession  of
      the  same  is  necessary  for  manufacture,  transport, installation and
      testing under the requirements of such contract.
        (f)  A  person  voluntarily  surrendering  such  weapon,   instrument,
      appliance  or  substance,  provided that such surrender shall be made to
      the superintendent of the division of state police or a  member  thereof
      designated  by  such  superintendent, or to the sheriff of the county in
      which such person resides, or in the county of Nassau or in the towns of
      Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and Smithtown in  the  county  of
      Suffolk  to  the  commissioner  of  police  or  a  member  of the police
      department thereof designated by such commissioner, or  if  such  person
      resides  in  a  city, town other than one named in this subparagraph, or
      village to the police commissioner  or  head  of  the  police  force  or
      department  thereof or to a member of the force or department designated
* * *
      firearms  to  be  transported  and  the  place  where  the  manufacturer
      regularly conducts business within the city of New York and  such  other
      information  as  the  commissioner  may deem necessary. The manufacturer
      must not transport such pistols and  revolvers  between  the  designated
      places  of  business  for  such  reasonable period of time designated in
      writing by the police commissioner as such official may  deem  necessary
      for  investigation  and to give consent. The police commissioner may not
      unreasonably withhold his consent.
        10. Engaging in the business of gunsmith or dealer in  firearms  by  a
      person  to  whom  a  valid  license therefor has been issued pursuant to
      section 400.00.
        11. Possession of a  firearm  or  large  capacity  ammunition  feeding
      device by a police officer or sworn peace officer of another state while
      conducting official business within the state of New York.
        12.  Possession of a pistol or revolver by a person who is a member or
      coach of an accredited college or university target  pistol  team  while
      transporting  the  pistol  or revolver into or through New York state to
      participate  in  a  collegiate,  olympic  or  target   pistol   shooting
      competition  under  the  auspices  of  or approved by the national rifle
      association, provided such pistol or revolver is unloaded and carried in
      a locked carrying case and the  ammunition  therefor  is  carried  in  a
      separate locked container.
        13.  Possession  of  pistols  and  revolvers  by  a  person  who  is a
      nonresident of this state while attending or traveling to  or  from,  an
      organized  competitive pistol match or league competition under auspices
      of, or approved by, the National Rifle Association and in which he is  a
* * *