Section 265.20. Exemptions
  • a.  Sections  265.01,  265.02, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05, 265.10, 265.11,
      265.12, 265.13, 265.15 and 270.05 shall not apply to:
        1. Possession of  any  of  the  weapons,  instruments,  appliances  or
      substances  specified in sections 265.01, 265.02, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05
      and 270.05 by the following:
        (a) Persons in the military service of the state of New York when duly
      authorized by regulations issued by the adjutant general to possess  the
      same.
        (b)  Police  officers as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section
      1.20 of the criminal procedure law.
        (c) Peace  officers  as  defined  by  section  2.10  of  the  criminal
      procedure law.
        (d)  Persons in the military or other service of the United States, in
      pursuit of official  duty  or  when  duly  authorized  by  federal  law,
      regulation or order to possess the same.
        (e)   Persons  employed  in  fulfilling  defense  contracts  with  the
      government of the United States or agencies thereof when  possession  of
      the  same  is  necessary  for  manufacture,  transport, installation and
      testing under the requirements of such contract.
        (f)  A  person  voluntarily  surrendering  such  weapon,   instrument,
      appliance  or  substance,  provided that such surrender shall be made to
      the superintendent of the division of state police or a  member  thereof
      designated  by  such  superintendent, or to the sheriff of the county in
      which such person resides, or in the county of Nassau or in the towns of
      Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and Smithtown in  the  county  of
      Suffolk  to  the  commissioner  of  police  or  a  member  of the police
      department thereof designated by such commissioner, or  if  such  person
      resides  in  a  city, town other than one named in this subparagraph, or
      village to the police commissioner  or  head  of  the  police  force  or
      department  thereof or to a member of the force or department designated
* * *
      provisions of section 400.05 of this chapter.
        2.  Possession  of  a  machine-gun,  large capacity ammunition feeding
      device, firearm,  switchblade  knife,  gravity  knife,  pilum  ballistic
      knife,  billy  or  blackjack  by a warden, superintendent, headkeeper or
      deputy of a state prison, penitentiary, workhouse, county jail or  other
      institution  for  the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime
      or detained as witnesses in criminal cases, in pursuit of official  duty
      or when duly authorized by regulation or order to possess the same.
        3.  Possession  of  a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license
      therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 or  400.01  of
      this  chapter;  provided,  that  such  a  license  shall  not preclude a
      conviction for the offense  defined  in  subdivision  three  of  section
      265.01 of this article.
        4.  Possession  of  a rifle, shotgun or longbow for use while hunting,
      trapping or fishing, by a person, not a citizen of  the  United  States,
      carrying  a  valid  license  issued  pursuant  to section 11-0713 of the
      environmental conservation law.
        5. Possession of a rifle or shotgun by a person other  than  a  person
      who  has  been  convicted  of  a  class  A-I  felony or a violent felony
      offense, as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 of this chapter,
      who has been convicted as  specified  in  subdivision  four  of  section
      265.01 to whom a certificate of good conduct has been issued pursuant to
      section seven hundred three-b of the correction law.
        6. Possession of a switchblade or gravity knife for use while hunting,
      trapping  or  fishing by a person carrying a valid license issued to him
      pursuant to section 11-0713 of the environmental conservation law.
* * *