Section 265.20. Exemptions
  • a.  Sections  265.01,  265.02, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05, 265.10, 265.11,
      265.12, 265.13, 265.15 and 270.05 shall not apply to:
        1. Possession of  any  of  the  weapons,  instruments,  appliances  or
* * *
      lawfully  permitted  to  possess  the same. If no request to deliver the
      property is received by such official within one year of the delivery of
      such property, such official shall dispose of it in accordance with  the
      provisions of section 400.05 of this chapter.
        2.  Possession  of  a  machine-gun,  large capacity ammunition feeding
      device, firearm,  switchblade  knife,  gravity  knife,  pilum  ballistic
      knife,  billy  or  blackjack  by a warden, superintendent, headkeeper or
      deputy of a state prison, penitentiary, workhouse, county jail or  other
      institution  for  the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime
      or detained as witnesses in criminal cases, in pursuit of official  duty
      or when duly authorized by regulation or order to possess the same.
        3.  Possession  of  a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license
      therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 or  400.01  of
      this  chapter;  provided,  that  such  a  license  shall  not preclude a
      conviction for the offense  defined  in  subdivision  three  of  section
      265.01 of this article.
        4.  Possession  of  a rifle, shotgun or longbow for use while hunting,
      trapping or fishing, by a person, not a citizen of  the  United  States,
      carrying  a  valid  license  issued  pursuant  to section 11-0713 of the
      environmental conservation law.
        5. Possession of a rifle or shotgun by a person other  than  a  person
      who  has  been  convicted  of  a  class  A-I  felony or a violent felony
      offense, as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 of this chapter,
      who has been convicted as  specified  in  subdivision  four  of  section
      265.01 to whom a certificate of good conduct has been issued pursuant to
      section seven hundred three-b of the correction law.
        6. Possession of a switchblade or gravity knife for use while hunting,
      trapping  or  fishing by a person carrying a valid license issued to him
      pursuant to section 11-0713 of the environmental conservation law.
        7. Possession, at an indoor or outdoor shooting range for the  purpose
      of  loading  and  firing, of a rifle or shotgun, the propelling force of
      which is gunpowder by a person under sixteen years of age but not  under
      twelve, under the immediate supervision, guidance and instruction of (a)
      a  duly commissioned officer of the United States army, navy, air force,
      marine corps or coast guard, or of the national guard of  the  state  of
      New York; or (b) a duly qualified adult citizen of the United States who
      has  been  granted a certificate as an instructor in small arms practice
      issued by the United States army, navy, air force or marine corps, or by
      the adjutant general of this state, or by the national rifle association
* * *