Section 265.20. Exemptions
  • a.  Sections  265.01,  265.02, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05, 265.10, 265.11,
      265.12, 265.13, 265.15 and 270.05 shall not apply to:
        1. Possession of  any  of  the  weapons,  instruments,  appliances  or
* * *
      granting immunity from prosecution for any crime or offense except  that
      of  unlawful  possession  of  such  weapons,  instruments, appliances or
      substances surrendered as herein provided. A person  who  possesses  any
      such  weapon,  instrument,  appliance  or  substance  as  an executor or
      administrator or any other  lawful  possessor  of  such  property  of  a
      decedent  may  continue  to  possess such property for a period not over
      fifteen days. If such property is not lawfully disposed of  within  such
      period  the  possessor  shall  deliver  it  to  an  appropriate official
      described in this paragraph or such property may  be  delivered  to  the
      superintendent  of  state  police.  Such officer shall hold it and shall
      thereafter  deliver  it  on  the  written  request  of  such   executor,
      administrator  or  other  lawful  possessor  of such property to a named
      person, provided such named  person  is  licensed  to  or  is  otherwise
      lawfully  permitted  to  possess  the same. If no request to deliver the
      property is received by such official within one year of the delivery of
      such property, such official shall dispose of it in accordance with  the
      provisions of section 400.05 of this chapter.
        2.  Possession  of  a  machine-gun,  large capacity ammunition feeding
      device, firearm,  switchblade  knife,  gravity  knife,  pilum  ballistic
      knife,  billy  or  blackjack  by a warden, superintendent, headkeeper or
      deputy of a state prison, penitentiary, workhouse, county jail or  other
      institution  for  the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime
      or detained as witnesses in criminal cases, in pursuit of official  duty
      or when duly authorized by regulation or order to possess the same.
        3.  Possession  of  a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license
      therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 or  400.01  of
      this  chapter;  provided,  that  such  a  license  shall  not preclude a
      conviction for the offense  defined  in  subdivision  three  of  section
      265.01 of this article.
        4.  Possession  of  a rifle, shotgun or longbow for use while hunting,
      trapping or fishing, by a person, not a citizen of  the  United  States,
      carrying  a  valid  license  issued  pursuant  to section 11-0713 of the
      environmental conservation law.
        5. Possession of a rifle or shotgun by a person other  than  a  person
      who  has  been  convicted  of  a  class  A-I  felony or a violent felony
      offense, as defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 of this chapter,
      who has been convicted as  specified  in  subdivision  four  of  section
      265.01 to whom a certificate of good conduct has been issued pursuant to
      section seven hundred three-b of the correction law.
        6. Possession of a switchblade or gravity knife for use while hunting,
      trapping  or  fishing by a person carrying a valid license issued to him
      pursuant to section 11-0713 of the environmental conservation law.
        7. Possession, at an indoor or outdoor shooting range for the  purpose
      of  loading  and  firing, of a rifle or shotgun, the propelling force of
      which is gunpowder by a person under sixteen years of age but not  under
      twelve, under the immediate supervision, guidance and instruction of (a)
      a  duly commissioned officer of the United States army, navy, air force,
      marine corps or coast guard, or of the national guard of  the  state  of
      New York; or (b) a duly qualified adult citizen of the United States who
      has  been  granted a certificate as an instructor in small arms practice
      issued by the United States army, navy, air force or marine corps, or by
      the adjutant general of this state, or by the national rifle association
      of America, a not-for-profit corporation duly organized under  the  laws
      of  this  state;  or (c) a parent, guardian, or a person over the age of
      eighteen designated in writing by such parent or guardian who shall have
      a certificate of qualification in responsible hunting, including safety,
      ethics, and landowner relations-hunter relations, issued or  honored  by
      the  department  of  environmental  conservation; or (d) an agent of the
      department of environmental conservation appointed to conduct courses in
      responsible  hunting  practices  pursuant  to  article  eleven  of   the
      environmental conservation law.
        7-a.  Possession and use, at an indoor or outdoor pistol range located
      in or on premises owned or occupied by a duly incorporated  organization
      organized  for  conservation  purposes or to foster proficiency in small
      arms or at a target pistol shooting competition under the auspices of or
      approved by the national rifle association for the  purpose  of  loading
      and  firing  the  same, by a person duly licensed to possess a pistol or
      revolver pursuant to section 400.00 or  400.01  of  this  chapter  of  a
      pistol  or revolver duly so licensed to another person who is present at
      the time.
        7-b. Possession and use, at an indoor or outdoor pistol range  located
      in  or on premises owned or occupied by a duly incorporated organization
      organized for conservation purposes or to foster  proficiency  in  small
      arms or at a target pistol shooting competition under the auspices of or
      approved  by  the  national rifle association for the purpose of loading
      and firing the same, by a person  who  has  applied  for  a  license  to
* * *