Section 260.20. Unlawfully dealing with a child in the first degree
  • A  person  is  guilty  of unlawfully dealing with a child in the first
      degree when:
        1. He knowingly permits a child less than eighteen years old to  enter
      or  remain  in  or  upon a place, premises or establishment where sexual
      activity as defined by article one hundred thirty, two hundred thirty or
      two hundred sixty-three of this chapter or activity involving controlled
      substances as defined by article two hundred twenty of this  chapter  or
      involving marihuana as defined by article two hundred twenty-one of this
      chapter  is  maintained or conducted, and he knows or has reason to know
      that such activity is being maintained or conducted; or
        2. He gives or sells or causes to  be  given  or  sold  any  alcoholic
      beverage,  as defined by section three of the alcoholic beverage control
      law, to a person less  than  twenty-one  years  old;  except  that  this
      subdivision does not apply to the parent or guardian of such a person or
      to  a person who gives or causes to be given any such alcoholic beverage
      to a person under the age of twenty-one years, who is  a  student  in  a
      curriculum  licensed  or  registered  by the state education department,
      where the tasting or imbibing of  alcoholic  beverages  is  required  in
      courses  that  are  part  of  the  required  curriculum,  provided  such
      alcoholic beverages are given only  for  instructional  purposes  during
      classes conducted pursuant to such curriculum.
        It  is no defense to a prosecution pursuant to subdivision two of this
      section that the child acted as the agent or representative  of  another
      person or that the defendant dealt with the child as such.
        Unlawfully  dealing  with  a  child  in  the first degree is a class A
      misdemeanor.