Section 260.10. Endangering the welfare of a child
  • A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when:
        1.  He  knowingly  acts  in  a  manner  likely  to be injurious to the
      physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than  seventeen  years
      old  or  directs  or  authorizes  such  child to engage in an occupation
      involving a substantial risk of danger to his life or health; or
        2. Being a parent, guardian or other person legally charged  with  the
      care  or  custody  of  a child less than eighteen years old, he fails or
      refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to
      prevent him from becoming an "abused  child,"  a  "neglected  child,"  a
      "juvenile  delinquent"  or  a  "person in need of supervision," as those
      terms are defined in articles ten, three and seven of the  family  court
      act.
        Endangering the welfare of a child is a class A misdemeanor.