Section 260.05. Non-support of a child in the second degree
  • A person is guilty of non-support of a child when:
        1.  being  a parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the
      care or custody of a child less than sixteen years old, he or she  fails
      or  refuses without lawful excuse to provide support for such child when
      he or she is able to do so, or becomes unable to  do  so,  when,  though
      employable,  he  or  she  voluntarily  terminates his or her employment,
      voluntarily reduces his or her earning capacity, or fails to  diligently
      seek employment; or
        2.  being  a  parent, guardian or other person obligated to make child
      support payments by an order of child support  entered  by  a  court  of
      competent  jurisdiction  for a child less than eighteen years old, he or
      she knowingly fails or refuses without lawful excuse to provide  support
      for  such child when he or she is able to do so, or becomes unable to do
      so, when, though employable, he or she voluntarily terminates his or her
      employment, voluntarily reduces his or her earning capacity, or fails to
      diligently seek employment.
        Non-support of a child in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.