Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PEN Penal |
Part THREE. SPECIFIC OFFENSES |
Title N. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER, PUBLIC SENSIBILITIES AND THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY |
Article 250. OFFENSES AGAINST THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY |
Section 250.35. Failing to report criminal communications
1. It shall be the duty of a telephone or telegraph corporation, or an entity operating an electronic communications service, and of any employee, officer or representative thereof having knowledge that the facilities of such corporation or entity are being used to conduct any criminal business, traffic or transaction, to furnish or attempt to furnish to an appropriate law enforcement officer or agency all pertinent information within his possession relating to such matter, and to cooperate fully with any law enforcement officer or agency investigating such matter. 2. A person is guilty of failing to report criminal communications when he knowingly violates any duty prescribed in subdivision one of this section. Failing to report criminal communications is a class B misdemeanor.