Section 240.62. Placing a false bomb or hazardous substance in the first degree
  • A person is guilty of placing a false bomb or hazardous  substance  in
      the  first  degree  when he or she places, or causes to be placed, in or
      upon school grounds, a public building, or a public place any device  or
      object  that  by  its  design,  construction, content or characteristics
      appears to be or to contain, a bomb, destructive  device,  explosive  or
      hazardous  substance,  but  is,  in  fact,  an  inoperative facsimile or
      imitation of such a bomb, destructive  device,  explosive  or  hazardous
      substance and which he or she knows, intends or reasonably believes will
      appear  to  be  a  bomb,  destructive  device,  explosive  or  hazardous
      substance under circumstances in which it  is  likely  to  cause  public
      alarm  or  inconvenience.  For purposes of this section the term "public
      building" shall have the meaning set forth in section four  hundred  one
      of the executive law.
        Placing  a  false bomb or hazardous substance in the first degree is a
      class D felony.