Section 240.55. Falsely reporting an incident in the second degree
  • A  person  is  guilty  of  falsely reporting an incident in the second
      degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to
      be false or baseless, he or she:
        1. Initiates or circulates a false report or  warning  of  an  alleged
      occurrence  or impending occurrence of a fire, explosion, or the release
      of a hazardous substance under circumstances in which it is not unlikely
      that public alarm or inconvenience will result;
        2. Reports, by word or  action,  to  any  official  or  quasi-official
      agency  or  organization having the function of dealing with emergencies
      involving danger to life or property, an alleged occurrence or impending
      occurrence of a fire, explosion, or the release of a hazardous substance
      which did not in fact occur or does not in fact exist; or
        3. Knowing the information reported,  conveyed  or  circulated  to  be
      false  or  baseless and under circumstances in which it is likely public
      alarm or inconvenience will result, he or she initiates or circulates  a
      report or warning of an alleged occurrence or an impending occurrence of
      a  fire,  an explosion, or the release of a hazardous substance upon any
      private premises.
        Falsely reporting an incident in  the  second  degree  is  a  class  E
      felony.