Section 235.00. Obscenity; definitions of terms
  • The  following  definitions  are applicable to sections 235.05, 235.10
      and 235.15:
        1. "Obscene." Any material or performance  is  "obscene"  if  (a)  the
      average  person,  applying  contemporary community standards, would find
      that considered as a whole, its predominant appeal is  to  the  prurient
      interest in sex, and (b) it depicts or describes in a patently offensive
      manner,  actual  or  simulated: sexual intercourse, criminal sexual act,
      sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadism, masochism,  excretion  or  lewd
      exhibition  of  the  genitals,  and  (c) considered as a whole, it lacks
      serious literary, artistic, political, and scientific value. Predominant
      appeal shall be judged with  reference  to  ordinary  adults  unless  it
      appears  from  the character of the material or the circumstances of its
      dissemination to be designed for children or other specially susceptible
      audience.
        2. "Material" means anything tangible which is capable of  being  used
      or  adapted  to  arouse interest, whether through the medium of reading,
      observation, sound or in any other manner.
        3. "Performance" means  any  play,  motion  picture,  dance  or  other
      exhibition performed before an audience.
        4.  "Promote"  means to manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend,
      mail, deliver,  transfer,  transmute,  publish,  distribute,  circulate,
      disseminate,  present,  exhibit or advertise, or to offer or agree to do
      the same.
        5. "Wholesale promote" means to  manufacture,  issue,  sell,  provide,
      mail,  deliver,  transfer,  transmute,  publish,  distribute, circulate,
      disseminate or to offer or agree to do the same for purposes of resale.
        6. "Simulated" means the explicit depiction or description of  any  of
      the  types of conduct set forth in clause (b) of subdivision one of this
      section, which creates the appearance of such conduct.
        7. " Criminal sexual act" means any of the  types  of  sexual  conduct
      defined  in subdivision two of section 130.00 provided, however, that in
      any prosecution under this article the marital  status  of  the  persons
      engaged in such conduct shall be irrelevant and shall not be considered.