Section 220.44. Criminal sale of a controlled substance in or near school grounds
  • A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled  substance  in  or
      near school grounds when he knowingly and unlawfully sells:
        1.  a controlled substance in violation of any one of subdivisions one
      through six-a of section 220.34 of this article, when  such  sale  takes
      place upon school grounds or on a school bus; or
        2.  a controlled substance in violation of any one of subdivisions one
      through eight of section 220.39 of this article, when  such  sale  takes
        3.  a controlled substance in violation of any one of subdivisions one
      through six of section 220.34 of this  article,  when  such  sale  takes
      place upon the grounds of a child day care or educational facility under
      circumstances  evincing  knowledge  by  the  defendant that such sale is
      taking place upon such grounds; or
        4. a controlled substance in violation of any one of subdivisions  one
      through  eight  of  section 220.39 of this article, when such sale takes
      place upon the grounds of a child day care or educational facility under
      circumstances evincing knowledge by the  defendant  that  such  sale  is
      taking place upon such grounds.
        5.  For  purposes of subdivisions three and four of this section, "the
      grounds of a child day care or educational facility" means (a) in or  on
      or  within any building, structure, athletic playing field, a playground
      or land contained within the real property boundary line of a public  or
      private  child  day care center as such term is defined in paragraph (c)
      of subdivision one  of  section  three  hundred  ninety  of  the  social
      services  law,  or nursery, pre-kindergarten or kindergarten, or (b) any
      area accessible to the public located within one thousand  feet  of  the
      real  property  boundary line comprising any such facility or any parked
      automobile or other parked vehicle located within one thousand  feet  of
      the  real  property  boundary line comprising any such facility. For the
      purposes of this section an "area accessible to the public"  shall  mean
      sidewalks,   streets,  parking  lots,  parks,  playgrounds,  stores  and
      restaurants.
        6. For the purposes of this section, a rebuttable presumption shall be
      established that a person has knowledge that they are within the grounds
      of a child day care or educational facility when notice is conspicuously
      posted of the presence or proximity of such facility.
        Criminal sale of a controlled substance in or near school grounds is a
      class B felony.