Section 215.60. Criminal contempt of the legislature
  • A  person  is  guilty  of  criminal  contempt of the legislature when,
      having been duly subpoenaed to attend as a witness before  either  house
      of the legislature or before any committee thereof, he:
        1. Fails or refuses to attend without lawful excuse; or
        2. Refuses to be sworn; or
        3. Refuses to answer any material and proper question; or
        4.  Refuses,  after  reasonable  notice,  to produce books, papers, or
      documents in his  possession  or  under  his  control  which  constitute
      material and proper evidence.
        Criminal contempt of the legislature is a class A misdemeanor.