Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PEN Penal |
Part THREE. SPECIFIC OFFENSES |
Title L. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION |
Article 215. OTHER OFFENSES RELATING TO JUDICIAL AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS |
Section 215.56. Bail jumping in the second degree
A person is guilty of bail jumping in the second degree when by court order he has been released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty, either upon bail or upon his own recognizance, upon condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against him of committing a felony, and when he does not appear personally on the required date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter. Bail jumping in the second degree is a class E felony.