Section 215.45. Compounding a crime
  • 1. A person is guilty of compounding a crime when:
        (a)  He  solicits,  accepts  or  agrees  to accept any benefit upon an
      agreement or understanding  that  he  will  refrain  from  initiating  a
      prosecution for a crime; or
        (b)  He  confers,  or  offers  or  agrees  to confer, any benefit upon
      another person upon an agreement or understanding that such other person
      will refrain from initiating a prosecution for a crime.
        2. In any prosecution under this section, it is an affirmative defense
      that the benefit did not exceed an amount which the defendant reasonably
      believed to be due as restitution or indemnification for harm caused  by
      the crime.
        Compounding a crime is a class A misdemeanor.