Section 215.40. Tampering with physical evidence
  • A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when:
        1. With intent that it be used or introduced in an official proceeding
      or a prospective official proceeding, he (a) knowingly makes, devises or
      prepares  false  physical  evidence,  or  (b)  produces  or  offers such
      evidence at such a proceeding knowing it to be false; or
        2. Believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or
      used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and
      intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act
      of concealment,  alteration  or  destruction,  or  by  employing  force,
      intimidation or deception against any person.
        Tampering with physical evidence is a class E felony.