Section 215.23. Tampering with a juror in the second degree
  • A  person  is  guilty  of  tampering with a juror in the second degree
      when, prior to discharge of the jury, he:
        1. confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any payment or benefit upon
      a juror or upon a third person  acting  on  behalf  of  such  juror,  in
      consideration  for  such  juror or third person supplying information in
      relation to an action or proceeding  pending  or  about  to  be  brought
      before such juror; or
        2.  acting  on  behalf  of  a  juror,  accepts or agrees to accept any
      payment or benefit for himself or for such juror, in  consideration  for
      supplying any information in relation to an action or proceeding pending
      or about to be brought before such juror and prior to his discharge.
        Tampering with a juror in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.