Section 215.15. Intimidating a victim or witness in the third degree
  • A  person  is  guilty of intimidating a victim or witness in the third
      degree when, knowing that another person possesses information  relating
      to  a criminal transaction and other than in the course of that criminal
      transaction or immediate flight therefrom, he:
        1. Wrongfully compels or attempts  to  compel  such  other  person  to
      refrain  from  communicating  such information to any court, grand jury,
      prosecutor, police officer or peace officer by means  of  instilling  in
      him  a  fear  that  the  actor  will cause physical injury to such other
      person or another person; or
        2. Intentionally damages the property of such other person or  another
      person for the purpose of compelling such other person or another person
      to  refrain  from  communicating,  or on account of such other person or
      another  person  having  communicated,  information  relating  to   that
      criminal  transaction  to  any  court,  grand  jury,  prosecutor, police
      officer or peace officer.
        Intimidating a victim or witness in the third  degree  is  a  class  E
      felony.