Section 210.35. Making an apparently sworn false statement in the second degree
  • A person is guilty of making an apparently sworn  false  statement  in
      the  second  degree  when (a) he subscribes a written instrument knowing
      that it contains a statement which is in fact false and  which  he  does
      not  believe  to  be  true,  and  (b)  he  intends or believes that such
      instrument will be uttered or delivered with a  jurat  affixed  thereto,
      and  (c)  such  instrument  is uttered or delivered with a jurat affixed
      thereto.
        Making an apparently sworn false statement in the second degree  is  a
      class A misdemeanor.