Section 205.50. Hindering prosecution; definition of term
  • As  used  in  sections  205.55,  205.60  and 205.65, a person "renders
      criminal assistance" when, with intent to prevent, hinder or  delay  the
      discovery  or  apprehension  of,  or  the  lodging  of a criminal charge
      against, a person who he knows or believes has committed a crime  or  is
      being sought by law enforcement officials for the commission of a crime,
      or  with  intent  to assist a person in profiting or benefiting from the
      commission of a crime, he:
        1. Harbors or conceals such person; or
        2. Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension; or
        3. Provides such person with money, transportation,  weapon,  disguise
      or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or
        4.   Prevents  or  obstructs,  by  means  of  force,  intimidation  or
      deception, anyone  from  performing  an  act  which  might  aid  in  the
      discovery or apprehension of such person or in the lodging of a criminal
      charge against him; or
        5.  Suppresses,  by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction,
      any physical evidence which might aid in the discovery  or  apprehension
      of such person or in the lodging of a criminal charge against him; or
        6.  Aids  such  person  to  protect  or  expeditiously  profit from an
      advantage derived from such crime.