Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PEN Penal |
Part THREE. SPECIFIC OFFENSES |
Title L. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION |
Article 205. ESCAPE AND OTHER OFFENSES RELATING TO CUSTODY |
Section 205.15. Escape in the first degree
A person is guilty of escape in the first degree when: 1. Having been charged with or convicted of a felony, he escapes from a detention facility; or 2. Having been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class A or class B felony, he escapes from custody; or 3. Having been adjudicated a youthful offender, which finding was substituted for the conviction of a felony, he escapes from a detention facility. Escape in the first degree is a class D felony.