Section 205.10. Escape in the second degree
  • A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when:
        1. He escapes from a detention facility; or
        2.  Having  been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class C,
      class D or class E felony, he escapes from custody; or
        3. Having been adjudicated a  youthful  offender,  which  finding  was
      substituted for the conviction of a felony, he escapes from custody.
        Escape in the second degree is a class E felony.