Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PEN Penal |
Part THREE. SPECIFIC OFFENSES |
Title K. OFFENSES INVOLVING FRAUD |
Article 175. OFFENSES INVOLVING FALSE WRITTEN STATEMENTS |
Section 175.45. Issuing a false financial statement
A person is guilty of issuing a false financial statement when, with intent to defraud: 1. He knowingly makes or utters a written instrument which purports to describe the financial condition or ability to pay of some person and which is inaccurate in some material respect; or 2. He represents in writing that a written instrument purporting to describe a person's financial condition or ability to pay as of a prior date is accurate with respect to such person's current financial condition or ability to pay, whereas he knows it is materially inaccurate in that respect. Issuing a false financial statement is a class A misdemeanor.