Section 165.71. Trademark counterfeiting in the third degree
  • A  person  is  guilty  of trademark counterfeiting in the third degree
      when, with the intent to deceive or defraud some other  person  or  with
      the  intent  to evade a lawful restriction on the sale, resale, offering
      for sale, or distribution of goods, he or she manufactures, distributes,
      sells, or offers for sale goods which bear a counterfeit  trademark,  or
      possesses  a  trademark  knowing it to be counterfeit for the purpose of
      affixing it to any goods.
        Trademark counterfeiting in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.