Section 165.15. Theft of services
  • A person is guilty of theft of services when:
        1.  He obtains or attempts to obtain a service, or induces or attempts
      to induce the supplier  of  a  rendered  service  to  agree  to  payment
      therefor  on  a  credit basis, by the use of a credit card or debit card
      which he knows to be stolen.
        2. With intent to avoid payment for restaurant services  rendered,  or
      for  services  rendered  to  him as a transient guest at a hotel, motel,
      inn, tourist cabin, rooming house or comparable establishment, he avoids
      or attempts to avoid such payment by unjustifiable failure or refusal to
      pay, by stealth, or by any misrepresentation of fact which he  knows  to
      be  false.  A  person  who  fails or refuses to pay for such services is
      presumed to have intended to avoid payment therefor; or
        3. With intent to obtain railroad, subway, bus, air, taxi or any other
      public transportation service  without  payment  of  the  lawful  charge
      therefor,   or   to   avoid  payment  of  the  lawful  charge  for  such
      transportation service which has been rendered to  him,  he  obtains  or
      attempts  to  obtain such service or avoids or attempts to avoid payment
      therefor  by  force,  intimidation,  stealth,  deception  or  mechanical
      tampering, or by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay; or
        4.  With  intent  to avoid payment by himself or another person of the
      lawful charge for any  telecommunications  service,  including,  without
      limitation,  cable  television service, or any gas, steam, sewer, water,
      electrical, telegraph or telephone  service  which  is  provided  for  a
      charge  or  compensation,  he obtains or attempts to obtain such service
      for himself or another person or avoids or  attempts  to  avoid  payment
      therefor  by  himself  or  another  person  by means of (a) tampering or
      making connection  with  the  equipment  of  the  supplier,  whether  by
      mechanical,  electrical,  acoustical or other means, or (b) offering for
      sale or otherwise making available, to anyone other than the provider of
      a telecommunications service for such service provider's own use in  the
      provision of its service, any telecommunications decoder or descrambler,
      a  principal  function of which defeats a mechanism of electronic signal
      encryption, jamming or individually addressed switching imposed  by  the
      provider of any such telecommunications service to restrict the delivery
      of  such service, or (c) any misrepresentation of fact which he knows to
      be false, or (d) any other artifice, trick, deception, code  or  device.
      For  the  purposes of this subdivision the telecommunications decoder or
      descrambler described in paragraph (b) above or the device described  in
      paragraph   (d)   above   shall   not   include   any  non-decoding  and
      non-descrambling channel frequency converter or any television  receiver
* * *
      reference to such equipment, the condition so  existing.  A  person  who
      tampers  with  such  a  device  or  equipment without the consent of the
      supplier of the service is presumed to do so with intent to avoid, or to
      enable another to avoid,  payment  for  the  service  involved.  In  any
      prosecution  under  this  subdivision, proof that any telecommunications
      decoder  or  descrambler,  a  principal  function  of  which  defeats  a
      mechanism  of  electronic  signal  encryption,  jamming  or individually
      addressed   switching   imposed   by   the   provider   of   any    such
      telecommunications service to restrict the delivery of such service, has
      been  offered  for sale or otherwise made available by anyone other than
      the supplier of such service shall  be  presumptive  evidence  that  the
      person offering such equipment for sale or otherwise making it available
      has,  with  intent  to avoid payment by himself or another person of the
      lawful charge for such service, obtained or  attempted  to  obtain  such
      service  for  himself or another person or avoided or attempted to avoid
      payment therefor by himself or another person; or
        5. With intent to avoid payment by himself or another  person  of  the
      lawful  charge  for any telephone service which is provided for a charge
      or compensation he  (a)  sells,  offers  for  sale  or  otherwise  makes
      available,  without  consent,  an  existing,  canceled or revoked access
      device; or (b) uses, without consent, an existing, canceled  or  revoked
      access  device;  or (c) knowingly obtains any telecommunications service
      with fraudulent intent by use of an unauthorized, false,  or  fictitious
      name,  identification,  telephone number, or access device. For purposes
      of this subdivision access  device  means  any  telephone  calling  card
      number,  credit  card  number,  account  number,  mobile  identification
      number, electronic serial number or personal identification number  that
      can be used to obtain telephone service.
        6.  With  intent  to  avoid payment by himself or another person for a
      prospective or already rendered service the charge or  compensation  for
      which is measured by a meter or other mechanical device, he tampers with
      such  device  or  with other equipment related thereto, or in any manner
      attempts to prevent the meter or device from  performing  its  measuring
      function,  without  the  consent  of the supplier of the service. In any
      prosecution under this  subdivision,  proof  that  a  meter  or  related
      equipment  has  been  tampered with or otherwise intentionally prevented
      from performing its  measuring  function  without  the  consent  of  the
* * *