Section 165.15. Theft of services
  • A person is guilty of theft of services when:
        1.  He obtains or attempts to obtain a service, or induces or attempts
      to induce the supplier  of  a  rendered  service  to  agree  to  payment
      therefor  on  a  credit basis, by the use of a credit card or debit card
      which he knows to be stolen.
        2. With intent to avoid payment for restaurant services  rendered,  or
      for  services  rendered  to  him as a transient guest at a hotel, motel,
      inn, tourist cabin, rooming house or comparable establishment, he avoids
      or attempts to avoid such payment by unjustifiable failure or refusal to
      pay, by stealth, or by any misrepresentation of fact which he  knows  to
      be  false.  A  person  who  fails or refuses to pay for such services is
      presumed to have intended to avoid payment therefor; or
        3. With intent to obtain railroad, subway, bus, air, taxi or any other
      public transportation service  without  payment  of  the  lawful  charge
      therefor,   or   to   avoid  payment  of  the  lawful  charge  for  such
      transportation service which has been rendered to  him,  he  obtains  or
      attempts  to  obtain such service or avoids or attempts to avoid payment
      therefor  by  force,  intimidation,  stealth,  deception  or  mechanical
      tampering, or by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay; or
        4.  With  intent  to avoid payment by himself or another person of the
      lawful charge for any  telecommunications  service,  including,  without
      limitation,  cable  television service, or any gas, steam, sewer, water,
      electrical, telegraph or telephone  service  which  is  provided  for  a
      charge  or  compensation,  he obtains or attempts to obtain such service
      for himself or another person or avoids or  attempts  to  avoid  payment
      therefor  by  himself  or  another  person  by means of (a) tampering or
      making connection  with  the  equipment  of  the  supplier,  whether  by
      mechanical,  electrical,  acoustical or other means, or (b) offering for
      sale or otherwise making available, to anyone other than the provider of
      a telecommunications service for such service provider's own use in  the
      provision of its service, any telecommunications decoder or descrambler,
      a  principal  function of which defeats a mechanism of electronic signal
      encryption, jamming or individually addressed switching imposed  by  the
      provider of any such telecommunications service to restrict the delivery
      of  such service, or (c) any misrepresentation of fact which he knows to
      be false, or (d) any other artifice, trick, deception, code  or  device.
      For  the  purposes of this subdivision the telecommunications decoder or
      descrambler described in paragraph (b) above or the device described  in
      paragraph   (d)   above   shall   not   include   any  non-decoding  and
      non-descrambling channel frequency converter or any television  receiver
* * *
      from performing its  measuring  function  without  the  consent  of  the
      supplier of the service shall be presumptive evidence that the person to
      whom the service which is at the time being furnished by or through such
      meter  or related equipment has, with intent to avoid payment by himself
      or another person for a prospective or already rendered service, created
      or caused to  be  created  with  reference  to  such  meter  or  related
      equipment,  the  condition so existing. A person who tampers with such a
      device or equipment without the consent of the supplier of  the  service
      is  presumed  to  do  so  with  intent to avoid, or to enable another to
      avoid, payment for the service involved; or
        7. He knowingly accepts or receives the use and  benefit  of  service,
      including gas, steam or electricity service, which should pass through a
      meter  but has been diverted therefrom, or which has been prevented from
      being correctly registered by a meter provided therefor,  or  which  has
      been  diverted  from  the  pipes,  wires  or  conductors of the supplier
      thereof. In any prosecution under this subdivision  proof  that  service
      has  been  intentionally  diverted  from passing through a meter, or has
      been intentionally prevented from being correctly registered by a  meter
      provided  therefor,  or  has been intentionally diverted from the pipes,
      wires or conductors  of  the  supplier  thereof,  shall  be  presumptive
      evidence  that the person who accepts or receives the use and benefit of
      such service has done so with knowledge of the condition so existing; or
        8. With intent to obtain, without the consent of the supplier thereof,
      gas, electricity, water, steam or telephone service, he tampers with any
      equipment designed to supply or to prevent the supply  of  such  service
      either to the community in general or to particular premises; or
        9.  With intent to avoid payment of the lawful charge for admission to
      any theatre or concert hall, or with intent  to  avoid  payment  of  the
      lawful charge for admission to or use of a chair lift, gondola, rope-tow
      or   similar   mechanical   device   utilized  in  assisting  skiers  in
      transportation to a point of ski arrival or  departure,  he  obtains  or
      attempts  to  obtain such admission without payment of the lawful charge
      therefor.
        10. Obtaining or having control over labor in the  employ  of  another
      person, or of business, commercial or industrial equipment or facilities
      of  another  person, knowing that he is not entitled to the use thereof,
      and with intent to derive a commercial or other substantial benefit  for
      himself or a third person, he uses or diverts to the use of himself or a
* * *