Section 165.15. Theft of services
  • A person is guilty of theft of services when:
        1.  He obtains or attempts to obtain a service, or induces or attempts
      to induce the supplier  of  a  rendered  service  to  agree  to  payment
* * *
      or another person for a prospective or already rendered service, created
      or caused to  be  created  with  reference  to  such  meter  or  related
      equipment,  the  condition so existing. A person who tampers with such a
      device or equipment without the consent of the supplier of  the  service
      is  presumed  to  do  so  with  intent to avoid, or to enable another to
      avoid, payment for the service involved; or
        7. He knowingly accepts or receives the use and  benefit  of  service,
      including gas, steam or electricity service, which should pass through a
      meter  but has been diverted therefrom, or which has been prevented from
      being correctly registered by a meter provided therefor,  or  which  has
      been  diverted  from  the  pipes,  wires  or  conductors of the supplier
      thereof. In any prosecution under this subdivision  proof  that  service
      has  been  intentionally  diverted  from passing through a meter, or has
      been intentionally prevented from being correctly registered by a  meter
      provided  therefor,  or  has been intentionally diverted from the pipes,
      wires or conductors  of  the  supplier  thereof,  shall  be  presumptive
      evidence  that the person who accepts or receives the use and benefit of
      such service has done so with knowledge of the condition so existing; or
        8. With intent to obtain, without the consent of the supplier thereof,
      gas, electricity, water, steam or telephone service, he tampers with any
      equipment designed to supply or to prevent the supply  of  such  service
      either to the community in general or to particular premises; or
        9.  With intent to avoid payment of the lawful charge for admission to
      any theatre or concert hall, or with intent  to  avoid  payment  of  the
      lawful charge for admission to or use of a chair lift, gondola, rope-tow
      or   similar   mechanical   device   utilized  in  assisting  skiers  in
      transportation to a point of ski arrival or  departure,  he  obtains  or
      attempts  to  obtain such admission without payment of the lawful charge
      therefor.
* * *