Section 165.15. Theft of services
  • A person is guilty of theft of services when:
        1.  He obtains or attempts to obtain a service, or induces or attempts
      to induce the supplier  of  a  rendered  service  to  agree  to  payment
      therefor  on  a  credit basis, by the use of a credit card or debit card
      which he knows to be stolen.
        2. With intent to avoid payment for restaurant services  rendered,  or
      for  services  rendered  to  him as a transient guest at a hotel, motel,
      inn, tourist cabin, rooming house or comparable establishment, he avoids
      or attempts to avoid such payment by unjustifiable failure or refusal to
      pay, by stealth, or by any misrepresentation of fact which he  knows  to
      be  false.  A  person  who  fails or refuses to pay for such services is
      presumed to have intended to avoid payment therefor; or
        3. With intent to obtain railroad, subway, bus, air, taxi or any other
      public transportation service  without  payment  of  the  lawful  charge
      therefor,   or   to   avoid  payment  of  the  lawful  charge  for  such
      transportation service which has been rendered to  him,  he  obtains  or
      attempts  to  obtain such service or avoids or attempts to avoid payment
      therefor  by  force,  intimidation,  stealth,  deception  or  mechanical
      tampering, or by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay; or
        4.  With  intent  to avoid payment by himself or another person of the
      lawful charge for any  telecommunications  service,  including,  without
      limitation,  cable  television service, or any gas, steam, sewer, water,
      electrical, telegraph or telephone  service  which  is  provided  for  a
      charge  or  compensation,  he obtains or attempts to obtain such service
      for himself or another person or avoids or  attempts  to  avoid  payment
      therefor  by  himself  or  another  person  by means of (a) tampering or
      making connection  with  the  equipment  of  the  supplier,  whether  by
      mechanical,  electrical,  acoustical or other means, or (b) offering for
      sale or otherwise making available, to anyone other than the provider of
      a telecommunications service for such service provider's own use in  the
      provision of its service, any telecommunications decoder or descrambler,
      a  principal  function of which defeats a mechanism of electronic signal
      encryption, jamming or individually addressed switching imposed  by  the
      provider of any such telecommunications service to restrict the delivery
      of  such service, or (c) any misrepresentation of fact which he knows to
      be false, or (d) any other artifice, trick, deception, code  or  device.
      For  the  purposes of this subdivision the telecommunications decoder or
      descrambler described in paragraph (b) above or the device described  in
      paragraph   (d)   above   shall   not   include   any  non-decoding  and
      non-descrambling channel frequency converter or any television  receiver
* * *