Section 160.10. Robbery in the second degree
  • A  person  is  guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly
      steals property and when:
        1. He is aided by another person actually present; or
        2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight
      therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
        (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a  participant  in
      the crime; or
        (b)  Displays  what  appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun,
      machine gun or other firearm; or
        3. The property consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in section one
      hundred twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law.
        Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.