Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PEN Penal |
Part THREE. SPECIFIC OFFENSES |
Title J. OFFENSES INVOLVING THEFT |
Article 160. ROBBERY |
Section 160.10. Robbery in the second degree
A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: 1. He is aided by another person actually present; or 2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or 3. The property consists of a motor vehicle, as defined in section one hundred twenty-five of the vehicle and traffic law. Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.