Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
PEN Penal |
Part THREE. SPECIFIC OFFENSES |
Title J. OFFENSES INVOLVING THEFT |
Article 156. OFFENSES INVOLVING COMPUTERS; DEFINITION OF TERMS |
Section 156.50. Offenses involving computers; defenses
In any prosecution: 1. under section 156.05 or 156.10 of this article, it shall be a defense that the defendant had reasonable grounds to believe that he had authorization to use the computer; 2. under section 156.20, 156.25, 156.26 or 156.27 of this article it shall be a defense that the defendant had reasonable grounds to believe that he had the right to alter in any manner or destroy the computer data or the computer program; 3. under section 156.29 or 156.30 of this article it shall be a defense that the defendant had reasonable grounds to believe that he had the right to copy, reproduce or duplicate in any manner the computer data or the computer program.