Section 155.45. Larceny; pleading and proof
  • 1. Where it is an element of the crime charged that property was taken
      from the person or obtained by extortion, an indictment for larceny must
      so  specify. In all other cases, an indictment, information or complaint
      for larceny is  sufficient  if  it  alleges  that  the  defendant  stole
      property of the nature or value required for the commission of the crime
      charged  without  designating the particular way or manner in which such
      property was stolen or the particular theory of larceny involved.
        2. Proof that  the  defendant  engaged  in  any  conduct  constituting
      larceny  as  defined  in  section  155.05  is  sufficient to support any
      indictment, information or complaint for larceny other than one charging
      larceny by extortion. An indictment charging larceny by  extortion  must
      be supported by proof establishing larceny by extortion.