Section 155.40. Grand larceny in the second degree
  • A  person  is  guilty  of  grand  larceny in the second degree when he
      steals property and when:
        1. The value of the property exceeds fifty thousand dollars; or
        2. The property, regardless of its nature and value,  is  obtained  by
      extortion committed by instilling in the victim a fear that the actor or
      another  person  will  (a)  cause  physical injury to some person in the
      future, or (b) cause damage  to  property,  or  (c)  use  or  abuse  his
      position as a public servant by engaging in conduct within or related to
      his  official  duties,  or by failing or refusing to perform an official
      duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely.
        Grand larceny in the second degree is a class C felony.